Living
Voter Participation Rate


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic right of all citizens and indicates the citizenry's interest, commitment and belief in the value of participating in our political process.

How is our county performing?

In 2016, 57% of voting-age people in Berks County cast votes in the presidential election, slightly lower than the statewide rate of 60%. Data was not yet available at the national level for 2016.

During the 2012 presidential election, voter participation in Berks was similar to the U.S., both were at 54%, and slightly lower than the statewide rate of 57%. Since 2000, voter participation in Berks was at its lowest during the 2014 midterms, at 32%, slightly below Pennsylvania's rate of 35%.

During the 2016 election, voter participation was higher than Berks in Chester (68%) and Montgomery (68%) counties. Participation was similar to Berks in Lancaster (59%), Lebanon (58%) and Lehigh (57%) counties, and lower in Schuylkill (54%).

Notes about the data

Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Voter Participation Rate
20002002200420062008201220142016
Pennsylvania52%38%60%42%61%57%35%60%
Berks County48%36%56%39%58%54%32%57%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County58%43%67%49%69%66%40%68%
Lancaster County51%36%61%40%60%56%35%59%
Lebanon County50%39%58%40%58%54%35%58%
Lehigh County49%35%58%37%58%54%29%57%
Montgomery County58%45%68%49%70%66%41%68%
Schuylkill County49%42%56%40%53%49%32%54%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




Number of People who Voted
20002002200420062008201220142016
Pennsylvania4,912,1853,581,9895,765,7644,092,6525,995,1375,742,0403,495,8666,115,402
Berks County135,163102,528164,487116,933180,000170,320101,845183,065
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County187,562142,814230,823173,397254,354251,973155,798268,800
Lancaster County175,317126,549221,278150,602228,137222,436140,773241,112
Lebanon County45,88036,14655,66539,58858,29756,58036,36761,845
Lehigh County116,28084,896145,09194,030152,473147,00281,552160,993
Montgomery County332,422260,803399,591295,369422,419412,200260,926434,687
Schuylkill County58,30049,02565,26947,21363,05757,72737,71262,869

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY