Living
Voter Participation Rate


Voter Participation Rate

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic right of all citizens and indicates the citizenry's interest, commitment and belief in the value of participating in our political process.

How is our county performing?

In 2016, 57% of voting-age people in Berks County cast votes in the presidential election, slightly lower than the statewide rate of 60%. Data was not yet available at the national level for 2016.

During the 2012 presidential election, voter participation in Berks was similar to the U.S., both were at 54%, and slightly lower than the statewide rate of 57%. Since 2000, voter participation in Berks was at its lowest during the 2014 midterms, at 32%, slightly below Pennsylvania's rate of 35%.

During the 2016 election, voter participation was higher than Berks in Chester (68%) and Montgomery (68%) counties. Participation was similar to Berks in Lancaster (59%), Lebanon (58%) and Lehigh (57%) counties, and lower in Schuylkill (54%).

Notes about the data

Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Voter Participation Rate
20002002200420062008201220142016
United States50%56%57%54%55%
Pennsylvania52%38%60%42%61%57%35%60%
Berks County48%36%56%39%58%54%32%57%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County58%43%67%49%69%66%40%68%
Lancaster County51%36%61%40%60%56%35%59%
Lebanon County50%39%58%40%58%54%35%58%
Lehigh County49%35%58%37%58%54%29%57%
Montgomery County58%45%68%49%70%66%41%68%
Schuylkill County49%42%56%40%53%49%32%54%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




Number of People who Voted
20002002200420062008201220142016
United States105,405,100122,295,345131,257,328129,067,662136,669,237
Pennsylvania4,912,1853,581,9895,765,7644,092,6525,995,1375,742,0403,495,8666,115,402
Berks County135,163102,528164,487116,933180,000170,320101,845183,065
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County187,562142,814230,823173,397254,354251,973155,798268,800
Lancaster County175,317126,549221,278150,602228,137222,436140,773241,112
Lebanon County45,88036,14655,66539,58858,29756,58036,36761,845
Lehigh County116,28084,896145,09194,030152,473147,00281,552160,993
Montgomery County332,422260,803399,591295,369422,419412,200260,926434,687
Schuylkill County58,30049,02565,26947,21363,05757,72737,71262,869

Source: Pennsylvania Department of State




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Maintaining
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Maintaining
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing