Housing
Age of Housing Stock, 2013-17


Age of Housing Stock, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The age of all housing units in the community, broken down by decade.

Why is this important?

This can indicate the condition and quality of housing in a community, as well as the level and cost of repairs and maintenance needed to keep a home in a good state.

How is our county performing?

In 2013-17, 27% of the housing stock in Berks County was built before 1940, similar to Pennsylvania, but more than the U.S., at 13%. The age of other homes was distributed fairly evenly among the decades ranging from the 1950 to the 2000s. Only 2% of Berks homes were built in or after 2010, which was similar to the state and nation. Nationally, a higher percentage of homes were built since 1970 - 61% compared to 46% in Berks.

Within Berks County, 44% of homes in the Central region were built before 1940, compared to roughly a fifth to a quarter of homes in most other regions (only 16% in the South region). In the City of Reading, a little more than half of homes predated 1940.

Compared to Berks, all surrounding counties had a smaller percentage of homes built before 1940 except Schuylkill, at 48%. Other percentages ranged from 14% in Chester to 24% in Lebanon.

Notes about the data

For additional detail as to how the Berks County regions are defined and which boroughs and townships are included in each, see the About Us page.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Age of Housing Stock, 2013-17
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
United States13%5%11%11%15%14%14%15%3%
Pennsylvania26%8%14%10%12%10%10%8%2%
Berks County27%6%11%9%12%10%12%11%2%
Berks County Regions
Central44%10%15%8%8%4%6%4%1%****
Northeast25%4%8%9%11%13%16%11%3%**
South16%6%11%11%14%13%14%13%1%**
Southeast20%4%**9%9%14%10%15%16%2%**
West23%4%8%8%13%13%14%12%3%**
Reading city53%11%12%8%9%3%3%**1%**0%******
Berks County Peers
Chester County14%3%9%10%14%16%16%16%3%
Lancaster County22%4%9%9%12%14%14%12%3%
Lebanon County24%7%11%9%13%10%10%13%3%
Lehigh County23%6%13%11%14%10%10%12%2%
Montgomery County18%6%17%12%13%11%12%9%2%
Schuylkill County48%7%7%6%11%6%8%6%1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Housing Units, by Age, 2013-17
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
United States17,451,7606,903,42014,229,38414,577,26420,920,17318,399,29618,945,95319,663,9024,302,412
Pennsylvania1,494,647438,325774,515578,607701,178539,607541,278480,189105,253
Berks County45,29510,46018,32315,44819,48216,81320,21417,4782,837
Berks County Regions
Central20,8764,8227,0083,9853,9361,9072,6541,746260****
Northeast6,4901,0842,0142,1992,8243,2554,0672,865668**
South7,5232,6155,1765,1126,2496,0306,6336,090626**
Southeast4,467838**2,0602,0563,0262,2283,3043,620534**
West6,0121,1062,0872,1033,4583,3933,5673,162749**
Reading city17,8193,6504,0922,5472,9661,0991,186**463**88******
Berks County Peers
Chester County27,7605,93417,58819,66827,69631,61730,95731,2875,412
Lancaster County45,7208,89019,64217,93125,54829,69829,71524,5957,012
Lebanon County13,7394,1366,2435,2447,4835,4505,9797,1451,533
Lehigh County33,6648,15219,10815,71720,03314,11214,10616,6913,513
Montgomery County58,63221,42054,88740,06242,33937,88638,67630,9456,253
Schuylkill County33,5785,0435,2243,9297,3954,1645,3214,276807

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Age of Housing Stock, 2000
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s
United States15%7%13%14%18%16%17%
Pennsylvania30%10%14%11%14%10%10%
Berks County33%8%12%10%13%11%14%
Berks County Regions
Central51%13%13%8%6%4%4%
Northeast29%5%8%9%14%15%19%
South18%7%13%13%16%14%18%
Southeast26%6%10%11%16%13%18%
West28%6%10%9%15%15%17%
Reading city59%12%10%7%6%3%2%
Berks County Peers
Chester County16%4%11%13%18%19%19%
Lancaster County25%6%10%10%15%16%17%
Lebanon County31%8%12%9%15%11%13%
Lehigh County28%8%14%12%15%12%10%
Montgomery County20%9%17%14%14%12%13%
Schuylkill County53%9%8%6%11%7%7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Housing Units, by Age, 2000
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s
United States17,380,0538,435,76814,710,14915,911,90321,438,86318,326,84719,701,058
Pennsylvania1,590,673522,749752,400595,897709,768531,986546,277
Berks County48,92512,37117,45814,92219,08916,83420,623
Berks County Regions
Central23,7165,8245,9823,8682,9011,8232,068
Northeast6,3661,2191,7792,0293,1503,3984,282
South7,0812,8335,1314,8686,3815,4646,939
Southeast4,8111,0431,9351,9613,0002,4823,315
West6,3951,2562,2782,0573,4693,4343,942
Reading city20,3694,2783,4832,3692,0471,112651
Berks County Peers
Chester County26,7956,78917,46120,97928,71631,26731,766
Lancaster County45,89710,87818,79418,82827,14728,52329,923
Lebanon County15,2114,1256,0004,6707,4635,6366,215
Lehigh County36,57610,09718,45115,92219,36815,05713,439
Montgomery County60,10125,56951,94443,09142,31035,77438,645
Schuylkill County35,8546,0675,1324,3427,2324,4604,719

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing