Housing
Age of Housing Stock, 2013-17


Age of Housing Stock, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The age of all housing units in the community, broken down by decade.

Why is this important?

This can indicate the condition and quality of housing in a community, as well as the level and cost of repairs and maintenance needed to keep a home in a good state.

How is our county performing?

In 2013-17, 27% of the housing stock in Berks County was built before 1940, similar to Pennsylvania, but more than the U.S., at 13%. The age of other homes was distributed fairly evenly among the decades ranging from the 1950 to the 2000s. Only 2% of Berks homes were built in or after 2010, which was similar to the state and nation. Nationally, a higher percentage of homes were built since 1970 - 61% compared to 46% in Berks.

Within Berks County, 44% of homes in the Central region were built before 1940, compared to roughly a fifth to a quarter of homes in most other regions (only 16% in the South region). In the City of Reading, a little more than half of homes predated 1940.

Compared to Berks, all surrounding counties had a smaller percentage of homes built before 1940 except Schuylkill, at 48%. Other percentages ranged from 14% in Chester to 24% in Lebanon.

Notes about the data

For additional detail as to how the Berks County regions are defined and which boroughs and townships are included in each, see the About Us page.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

Age of Housing Stock, 2013-17
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
Pennsylvania26%8%14%10%12%10%10%8%2%
Berks County27%6%11%9%12%10%12%11%2%
Berks County Regions
Central44%10%15%8%8%4%6%4%1%****
Northeast25%4%8%9%11%13%16%11%3%**
South16%6%11%11%14%13%14%13%1%**
Southeast20%4%**9%9%14%10%15%16%2%**
West23%4%8%8%13%13%14%12%3%**
Reading city53%11%12%8%9%3%3%**1%**0%******
Berks County Peers
Chester County14%3%9%10%14%16%16%16%3%
Lancaster County22%4%9%9%12%14%14%12%3%
Lebanon County24%7%11%9%13%10%10%13%3%
Lehigh County23%6%13%11%14%10%10%12%2%
Montgomery County18%6%17%12%13%11%12%9%2%
Schuylkill County48%7%7%6%11%6%8%6%1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Housing Units, by Age, 2013-17
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010 and After
Pennsylvania1,494,647438,325774,515578,607701,178539,607541,278480,189105,253
Berks County45,29510,46018,32315,44819,48216,81320,21417,4782,837
Berks County Regions
Central20,8764,8227,0083,9853,9361,9072,6541,746260****
Northeast6,4901,0842,0142,1992,8243,2554,0672,865668**
South7,5232,6155,1765,1126,2496,0306,6336,090626**
Southeast4,467838**2,0602,0563,0262,2283,3043,620534**
West6,0121,1062,0872,1033,4583,3933,5673,162749**
Reading city17,8193,6504,0922,5472,9661,0991,186**463**88******
Berks County Peers
Chester County27,7605,93417,58819,66827,69631,61730,95731,2875,412
Lancaster County45,7208,89019,64217,93125,54829,69829,71524,5957,012
Lebanon County13,7394,1366,2435,2447,4835,4505,9797,1451,533
Lehigh County33,6648,15219,10815,71720,03314,11214,10616,6913,513
Montgomery County58,63221,42054,88740,06242,33937,88638,67630,9456,253
Schuylkill County33,5785,0435,2243,9297,3954,1645,3214,276807

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Age of Housing Stock, 2000
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s
Pennsylvania30%10%14%11%14%10%10%
Berks County33%8%12%10%13%11%14%
Berks County Regions
Central51%13%13%8%6%4%4%
Northeast29%5%8%9%14%15%19%
South18%7%13%13%16%14%18%
Southeast26%6%10%11%16%13%18%
West28%6%10%9%15%15%17%
Reading city59%12%10%7%6%3%2%
Berks County Peers
Chester County16%4%11%13%18%19%19%
Lancaster County25%6%10%10%15%16%17%
Lebanon County31%8%12%9%15%11%13%
Lehigh County28%8%14%12%15%12%10%
Montgomery County20%9%17%14%14%12%13%
Schuylkill County53%9%8%6%11%7%7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Housing Units, by Age, 2000
Before 19401940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s
Pennsylvania1,590,673522,749752,400595,897709,768531,986546,277
Berks County48,92512,37117,45814,92219,08916,83420,623
Berks County Regions
Central23,7165,8245,9823,8682,9011,8232,068
Northeast6,3661,2191,7792,0293,1503,3984,282
South7,0812,8335,1314,8686,3815,4646,939
Southeast4,8111,0431,9351,9613,0002,4823,315
West6,3951,2562,2782,0573,4693,4343,942
Reading city20,3694,2783,4832,3692,0471,112651
Berks County Peers
Chester County26,7956,78917,46120,97928,71631,26731,766
Lancaster County45,89710,87818,79418,82827,14728,52329,923
Lebanon County15,2114,1256,0004,6707,4635,6366,215
Lehigh County36,57610,09718,45115,92219,36815,05713,439
Montgomery County60,10125,56951,94443,09142,31035,77438,645
Schuylkill County35,8546,0675,1324,3427,2324,4604,719

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY