Health
People Without Health Insurance


People Without Health Insurance

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public sources of health coverage such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to accessing medical care and financial stability. People without insurance may delay necessary care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to more serious and costly medical problems in the future. A major illness or injury can financially ruin an uninsured family.

How is our county performing?

In 2016, 7% of Berks County residents under 65 were uninsured. This was equal to Pennsylvania, and slightly better than the national level, at 10%. Between 2008 and 2016, the county's uninsured rate peaked at 13% in 2011 and 2012 before declining to 7% in 2016. Pennsylvania's uninsured rate declined from 12% in 2013 to 7% in 2016, while the U.S. rate decreased from 17% in 2013 to 10% in in 2016.

The percentage of uninsured people under 65 was similar to Berks County in Lebanon and Lehigh (both at 7%) counties. The uninsured rate was lower than Berks in Montgomery (5%), Chester (6%) and Schuylkill (6%) counties. Only Lancaster County (11%) had a higher percentage of uninsured people than Berks.

Notes about the data

Figures are for individuals under 65. Data from before 2008 is not comparable due to a change in the national survey used to collect the information. Data for this indicator are released annually in March, with a 2-year lag.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

People Without Health Insurance
200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pennsylvania89%88%88%88%88%88%90%92%93%
Berks County90%88%88%87%87%88%88%91%93%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County92%91%90%91%91%91%91%94%94%
Lancaster County87%86%86%86%85%86%87%89%89%
Lebanon County88%88%88%89%88%87%89%91%93%
Lehigh County88%88%87%87%86%87%89%91%93%
Montgomery County93%92%92%92%92%92%93%95%95%
Schuylkill County89%88%88%88%88%88%89%92%94%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pennsylvania9,119,5579,113,3669,146,2219,167,4829,171,4609,146,7759,275,6229,509,3339,542,054
Berks County301,025296,373299,620298,323296,339297,941298,893309,331311,607
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County387,985390,181383,321384,011387,147388,097391,176402,894403,116
Lancaster County364,396363,731370,566373,210372,091375,220378,896389,615391,421
Lebanon County92,57292,95695,15096,56895,45994,93696,79799,528101,895
Lehigh County248,989249,738254,151254,656254,349254,634260,323270,454275,847
Montgomery County603,502601,883609,020608,061611,173609,803623,840633,897638,961
Schuylkill County101,539100,074101,782101,01899,987100,04699,984101,811102,642

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY