Health
People Without Health Insurance


People Without Health Insurance

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public sources of health coverage such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to accessing medical care and financial stability. People without insurance may delay necessary care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to more serious and costly medical problems in the future. A major illness or injury can financially ruin an uninsured family.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 8% of Berks County residents under 65 were uninsured. This was similar to Pennsylvania, and slightly better than the national level, at 10%. Between 2008 and 2017, the county's uninsured rate peaked at 13% in 2011 and 2012 before declining to 8% in 2017. Pennsylvania's uninsured rate declined from 12% in 2013 to 7% in 2017, while the U.S. rate decreased from 17% in 2013 to 10% in in 2017.

The percentage of uninsured people under 65 was similar to Berks County in Lebanon and Lehigh (9% and 8% respectively) counties. The uninsured rate was lower than Berks in Montgomery (5%), Chester (6%) and Schuylkill (6%) counties. Only Lancaster County (12%) had a higher percentage of uninsured people than Berks.

Notes about the data

Figures are for individuals under 65. Data from before 2008 is not comparable due to a change in the national survey used to collect the information. Data for this indicator are released annually in March, with a 2-year lag.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

People Without Health Insurance
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania11%12%12%12%12%12%10%8%7%7%
Berks County10%12%12%13%13%12%12%9%7%8%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County8%9%10%9%9%9%9%6%6%6%
Lancaster County13%14%14%14%15%14%13%11%11%12%
Lebanon County12%12%12%11%12%13%11%9%7%9%
Lehigh County12%12%13%13%14%13%11%9%7%8%
Montgomery County7%8%8%8%8%8%7%5%5%5%
Schuylkill County11%12%12%12%12%12%11%8%6%6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania1,080,1411,203,0261,254,6741,249,4741,210,9611,204,6201,047,882786,343691,654674,739
Berks County34,93341,86742,42543,33144,60341,71539,62829,08025,19025,410
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County33,23436,46240,31540,27837,41337,37536,81027,41727,10027,019
Lancaster County55,34158,90962,22962,01263,30160,90658,55748,54647,02952,836
Lebanon County12,20112,39713,09512,11313,38713,62812,0979,5228,1689,594
Lehigh County32,57034,32137,25338,98639,89238,11233,62925,41321,10022,518
Montgomery County47,68252,59153,98855,67952,91655,01743,47935,79531,14531,530
Schuylkill County12,22713,41413,83514,19714,02613,51211,8788,7566,6726,686

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY