Health
Medicaid Managed Care Enrollment


Medicaid Managed Care Enrollment

What does this measure?

The percentage of people enrolled in Pennsylvania HealthChoices, a set of managed care programs that deliver Medicaid health benefits to eligible people, primarily those with low incomes and/or disabilities.

Why is this important?

This measure shows the proportion of people who depend on government for health insurance because they cannot access affordable coverage through jobs or other means. The state has transitioned most Medicaid recipients from a traditional fee-for-service state-operated program to managed care models operated by insurance providers in an effort to both cut costs and improve care.

How is our county performing?

In 2018, 19% of Berks County residents had enrolled in Medicaid managed care, similar to Pennsylvania (18%). The county rate was up 5 percentage points from 2015. The state experienced a similar increase.

Among neighboring counties, Berks' percentage of people enrolled in Medicaid managed care was similar to Schuylkill and Lehigh. Berks' rate was higher than Chester (9%), Lancaster (14%), Lebanon (16%) and Montgomery (11%). The percentage of Medicaid managed care enrollees rose in all counties from 2015 to 2018 as the state entered its fourth year of expanded Medicaid eligibility, with increases ranging from 3 percentage points in Chester and Lancaster to 6 points in Lehigh and Schuylkill.

Notes about the data

Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services. Comparable national data were not available.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Medicaid Managed Care Enrollment
2015201620172018
Pennsylvania13%17%18%18%
Berks County14%17%18%19%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County6%8%8%9%
Lancaster County11%13%14%14%
Lebanon County12%15%16%16%
Lehigh County14%18%19%20%
Montgomery County7%10%10%11%
Schuylkill County13%17%18%19%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Human Services
Notes: Data as of January. Comparable national data were not available.




Number of People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care
2015201620172018
Pennsylvania1,646,0882,151,2622,273,4842,323,090
Berks County57,03371,86476,94579,596
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County31,47341,92943,87645,140
Lancaster County56,99571,99374,87776,011
Lebanon County16,38421,26322,25723,241
Lehigh County49,08665,12768,14272,399
Montgomery County57,96481,01085,54287,927
Schuylkill County18,67224,76826,20526,835

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Human Services
Notes: Data as of January. Comparable national data were not available.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Not Applicable
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in K-6 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing