Health
Cancer Incidence


Cancer Incidence

What does this measure?

The age-adjusted rate of all new cancers diagnosed per 10,000 residents, averaged over three years.

Why is this important?

Cancer is one of the leading causes of death in the United States, and the second highest cause of death in Pennsylvania behind diseases of the heart. High incidence rates can indicate particularly high rates of cancer, environmental or behavior risks of cancers, or better diagnosis of cancers.

How is our county performing?

In 2015-17, Berks County's cancer incidence rate was 47 per 10,000 residents, similar to the state. The number of new cancers diagnosed in 2015-17 was 7,350 in Berks and 234,440 in the state.

The cancer incidence rate in 2015-17 was slightly smaller than Berks in Lancaster (45), Chester, Lebanon and Montgomery (each 46). Lehigh and Schuylkill (both at 49) had higher rates.

Notes about the data

Rates have been adjusted for differences in age among the geographies. These data were provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Health. The Department specifically disclaims responsibility for any analyses, interpretations, or conclusions.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Cancer Incidence
2006-082007-092008-102009-112010-122011-132012-142013-152014-162015-17
Pennsylvania50504949484847474747
Berks County49484848474746474647
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County51515049474746474746
Lancaster County47474544434443444545
Lebanon County48474747474645454646
Lehigh County50494949484848494849
Montgomery County50505050484847484746
Schuylkill County49504948484848484849

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Health
Notes: Rate per 10,000 residents. Numbers are age-adjusted.




Average Annual Cancer Cases
2006-082007-092008-102009-112010-122011-132012-142013-152014-162015-17
Pennsylvania221,194222,931223,398225,902225,478227,163226,546230,368232,781234,438
Berks County6,6106,5586,6096,8116,8016,9606,8717,0757,0747,353
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County7,6577,8817,9138,1277,9888,1398,1978,5068,6328,582
Lancaster County7,8777,9557,9028,0208,0628,2888,3148,5278,8569,175
Lebanon County2,2472,2932,3592,4112,4552,4182,3912,4442,5322,536
Lehigh County5,8575,8965,9286,0096,0206,1106,2576,4326,4146,551
Montgomery County13,58613,74014,04314,38914,24014,35614,32314,76114,62814,686
Schuylkill County2,9232,9712,9352,9182,9402,9732,9622,9692,9853,050

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Health
Notes: These data were provided by the Pennsylvania Department of Health. The Department specifically disclaims responsibility for any analyses, interpretations, or conclusions.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Maintaining
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households by type Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income Increasing
Health Status Not Applicable
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Students in K-6 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Toxic Chemical Releases Decreasing
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing