Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English


Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 Literature exam.

Why is this important?

Beginning with the Class of 2017, students must pass the 11th grade literature test in order to graduate high school. Mastery of communication skills, including reading, writing, speaking and listening, is critical for success at college and in the workplace.

How is our county performing?

In 2019, 72% of students in Berks County passed the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 English Language Arts exam, down slightly from 76% in 2013. Berks County's 2019 rate was equal to the statewide rate.

Among local school districts, Kutztown Area had the highest 2019 proficiency rate, at 85%, followed by Boyertown Area, (83%), Wilson (82%), and Wyomissing Area (81%). Reading had the lowest proficiency rate at 46%, followed by Brandywine Heights Area (58%) and Antietam (59%).

Berks County's proficiency rate was similar to Lebanon County's, higher than Lehigh and Schuylkill both at 69%, and lower than Chester (80%) and Montgomery (83%).

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English
2013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania75%74%77%73%73%72%
Berks County76%76%73%79%74%75%72%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County82%79%78%83%81%80%80%
Lancaster County79%79%79%80%78%75%76%
Lebanon County79%78%77%78%74%71%71%
Lehigh County74%74%70%73%69%71%69%
Montgomery County87%87%87%88%85%85%83%
Schuylkill County78%77%76%77%70%71%69%
School Districts
Governor Mifflin School District73%76%67%80%70%79%73%
Hamburg Area School District70%67%72%77%73%78%78%
Wilson School District76%84%88%90%87%82%82%
Kutztown Area School District81%86%78%89%83%83%85%
Antietam School District84%57%49%70%65%55%59%
Wyomissing Area School District85%81%81%91%80%80%81%
Muhlenberg School District81%76%76%73%75%78%64%
Oley Valley School District75%78%81%85%79%77%72%
Boyertown Area School District86%84%82%89%84%85%83%
Reading School District53%65%63%62%59%55%46%
Brandywine Heights Area School District73%75%66%72%58%67%58%
Schuylkill Valley School District83%81%77%81%73%85%78%
Conrad Weiser Area School District79%65%73%76%76%72%79%
Tulpehocken Area School District74%55%68%81%73%76%75%
Twin Valley School District88%82%80%76%76%75%
Daniel Boone Area School District81%83%72%85%72%77%78%
Exeter Township School District80%80%85%81%70%70%79%
Fleetwood Area School District70%71%61%88%82%82%79%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 11 English
2013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania93,47090,98394,68889,20188,33685,003
Berks County3,3923,3156,2423,5143,4163,3013,220
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County5,3255,32510,5045,6865,3255,2955,297
Lancaster County3,7873,6777,4863,8063,7383,4943,334
Lebanon County9701,0122,028996948920932
Lehigh County2,5972,3974,8442,6082,4442,5322,475
Montgomery County6,7246,66913,2366,8216,5596,7106,402
Schuylkill County9729521,870893913866830
School Districts
Governor Mifflin School District188217378221213244222
Hamburg Area School District119109232122115128130
Wilson School District118130266136144135131
Kutztown Area School District1038815892858882
Antietam School District46395841543139
Wyomissing Area School District111112228138130122133
Muhlenberg School District219200448230194222179
Oley Valley School District9712419010811110989
Boyertown Area School District466411820485448418403
Reading School District370446902412417381339
Brandywine Heights Area School District988119481597466
Schuylkill Valley School District125116222118103116111
Conrad Weiser Area School District156133310154179134161
Tulpehocken Area School District854912681757178
Twin Valley School District212165196201196190
Daniel Boone Area School District205235364234200218200
Exeter Township School District258267542244227202242
Fleetwood Area School District131125276160155156162

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Decreasing
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing