Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English


Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 Literature exam.

Why is this important?

Beginning with the Class of 2017, students must pass the 11th grade literature test in order to graduate high school. Mastery of communication skills, including reading, writing, speaking and listening, is critical for success at college and in the workplace.

How is our county performing?

In 2018, 75% of students in Berks County passed the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 English Language Arts exam, down slightly from 76% in 2013. Berks County's 2018 rate was slightly above the statewide rate of 73%.

Among local school districts, Boyertown and Schuylkill Valley had the highest 2018 proficiency rate, at 85%, followed by Kutztown Area, (83%). Fleetwood Area and Wilson (82%), and Wyomissing Area (80%). Antietam and Reading had the lowest proficiency rate at 55%, followed by Brandywine Heights Area (67%) and Exeter (70%)

Berks County's proficiency rate was the same as Lancaster County's, higher than Lehigh, Lebanon and Schuylkill all at 71%, and lower than Chester (80%) and Montgomery (85%).

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English
201320142015201620172018
Pennsylvania75%74%73%77%73%73%
Berks County76%76%74%79%74%75%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County82%79%78%83%81%80%
Lancaster County79%79%79%80%78%75%
Lebanon County79%78%77%78%74%71%
Lehigh County74%74%70%73%69%71%
Montgomery County87%87%87%88%85%85%
Schuylkill County78%77%76%77%70%71%
School Districts
Antietam School District84%57%49%70%65%55%
Muhlenberg School District81%76%76%73%75%78%
Governor Mifflin School District73%76%67%80%70%79%
Twin Valley School District88%82%80%80%76%76%
Exeter Township School District80%80%85%81%70%70%
Boyertown Area School District86%84%82%89%84%85%
Reading School District53%65%63%62%59%55%
Wyomissing Area School District85%81%81%91%80%80%
Kutztown Area School District81%86%78%89%83%83%
Conrad Weiser Area School District79%65%73%76%76%72%
Tulpehocken Area School District74%55%68%81%73%76%
Oley Valley School District75%78%81%85%79%77%
Wilson School District76%84%88%90%87%82%
Hamburg Area School District70%67%72%77%73%78%
Daniel Boone Area School District81%83%72%85%72%77%
Fleetwood Area School District70%71%61%88%82%82%
Brandywine Heights Area School District73%75%66%72%58%67%
Schuylkill Valley School District83%81%77%81%73%85%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 11 English
201320142015201620172018
Pennsylvania93,47090,98389,21794,68889,20188,336
Berks County3,3923,3153,2983,5143,4163,301
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County5,3255,3255,2525,6865,3255,295
Lancaster County3,7873,6773,7433,8063,7383,494
Lebanon County9701,0121,014996948920
Lehigh County2,5972,3972,4222,6082,4442,532
Montgomery County6,7246,6696,6186,8216,5596,710
Schuylkill County972952935893913866
School Districts
Antietam School District463929415431
Muhlenberg School District219200224230194222
Governor Mifflin School District188217189221213244
Twin Valley School District212165177196201196
Exeter Township School District258267271244227202
Boyertown Area School District466411410485448418
Reading School District370446451412417381
Wyomissing Area School District111112114138130122
Kutztown Area School District1038879928588
Conrad Weiser Area School District156133155154179134
Tulpehocken Area School District854963817571
Oley Valley School District9712495108111109
Wilson School District118130133136144135
Hamburg Area School District119109116122115128
Daniel Boone Area School District205235182234200218
Fleetwood Area School District131125138160155156
Brandywine Heights Area School District988197815974
Schuylkill Valley School District125116111118103116

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY