Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English


Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 Literature exam.

Why is this important?

Beginning with the Class of 2017, students must pass the 11th grade literature test in order to graduate high school. Mastery of communication skills, including reading, writing, speaking and listening, is critical for success at college and in the workplace.

How is our county performing?

In 2019, 72% of students in Berks County passed the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 English Language Arts exam, down slightly from 76% in 2013. Berks County's 2019 rate was equal to the statewide rate.

Among local school districts, Kutztown Area had the highest 2019 proficiency rate, at 85%, followed by Boyertown Area, (83%), Wilson (82%), and Wyomissing Area (81%). Reading had the lowest proficiency rate at 46%, followed by Brandywine Heights Area (58%) and Antietam (59%).

Berks County's proficiency rate was similar to Lebanon County's, higher than Lehigh and Schuylkill both at 69%, and lower than Chester (80%) and Montgomery (83%).

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English
2013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania75%74%77%73%73%72%
Berks County76%76%73%79%74%75%72%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County82%79%78%83%81%80%80%
Lancaster County79%79%79%80%78%75%76%
Lebanon County79%78%77%78%74%71%71%
Lehigh County74%74%70%73%69%71%69%
Montgomery County87%87%87%88%85%85%83%
Schuylkill County78%77%76%77%70%71%69%
School Districts
Oley Valley School District75%78%81%85%79%77%72%
Reading School District53%65%63%62%59%55%46%
Boyertown Area School District86%84%82%89%84%85%83%
Schuylkill Valley School District83%81%77%81%73%85%78%
Brandywine Heights Area School District73%75%66%72%58%67%58%
Tulpehocken Area School District74%55%68%81%73%76%75%
Conrad Weiser Area School District79%65%73%76%76%72%79%
Twin Valley School District88%82%80%76%76%75%
Daniel Boone Area School District81%83%72%85%72%77%78%
Exeter Township School District80%80%85%81%70%70%79%
Fleetwood Area School District70%71%61%88%82%82%79%
Governor Mifflin School District73%76%67%80%70%79%73%
Hamburg Area School District70%67%72%77%73%78%78%
Wilson School District76%84%88%90%87%82%82%
Kutztown Area School District81%86%78%89%83%83%85%
Antietam School District84%57%49%70%65%55%59%
Wyomissing Area School District85%81%81%91%80%80%81%
Muhlenberg School District81%76%76%73%75%78%64%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 11 English
2013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania93,47090,98394,68889,20188,33685,003
Berks County3,3923,3156,2423,5143,4163,3013,220
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County5,3255,32510,5045,6865,3255,2955,297
Lancaster County3,7873,6777,4863,8063,7383,4943,334
Lebanon County9701,0122,028996948920932
Lehigh County2,5972,3974,8442,6082,4442,5322,475
Montgomery County6,7246,66913,2366,8216,5596,7106,402
Schuylkill County9729521,870893913866830
School Districts
Oley Valley School District9712419010811110989
Reading School District370446902412417381339
Boyertown Area School District466411820485448418403
Schuylkill Valley School District125116222118103116111
Brandywine Heights Area School District988119481597466
Tulpehocken Area School District854912681757178
Conrad Weiser Area School District156133310154179134161
Twin Valley School District212165196201196190
Daniel Boone Area School District205235364234200218200
Exeter Township School District258267542244227202242
Fleetwood Area School District131125276160155156162
Governor Mifflin School District188217378221213244222
Hamburg Area School District119109232122115128130
Wilson School District118130266136144135131
Kutztown Area School District1038815892858882
Antietam School District46395841543139
Wyomissing Area School District111112228138130122133
Muhlenberg School District219200448230194222179

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY