Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English


Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 Literature exam.

Why is this important?

Beginning with the Class of 2017, students must pass the 11th grade literature test in order to graduate high school. Mastery of communication skills, including reading, writing, speaking and listening, is critical for success at college and in the workplace.

How is our county performing?

In 2018, 75% of students in Berks County passed the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 English Language Arts exam, down slightly from 76% in 2013. Berks County's 2018 rate was slightly above the statewide rate of 73%.

Among local school districts, Boyertown and Schuylkill Valley had the highest 2018 proficiency rate, at 85%, followed by Kutztown Area, (83%). Fleetwood Area and Wilson (82%), and Wyomissing Area (80%). Antietam and Reading had the lowest proficiency rate at 55%, followed by Brandywine Heights Area (67%) and Exeter (70%)

Berks County's proficiency rate was the same as Lancaster County's, higher than Lehigh, Lebanon and Schuylkill all at 71%, and lower than Chester (80%) and Montgomery (85%).

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English
201320142015201620172018
Pennsylvania75%74%73%77%73%73%
Berks County76%76%74%79%74%75%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County82%79%78%83%81%80%
Lancaster County79%79%79%80%78%75%
Lebanon County79%78%77%78%74%71%
Lehigh County74%74%70%73%69%71%
Montgomery County87%87%87%88%85%85%
Schuylkill County78%77%76%77%70%71%
School Districts
Antietam School District84%57%49%70%65%55%
Muhlenberg School District81%76%76%73%75%78%
Governor Mifflin School District73%76%67%80%70%79%
Twin Valley School District88%82%80%80%76%76%
Exeter Township School District80%80%85%81%70%70%
Boyertown Area School District86%84%82%89%84%85%
Reading School District53%65%63%62%59%55%
Wyomissing Area School District85%81%81%91%80%80%
Kutztown Area School District81%86%78%89%83%83%
Conrad Weiser Area School District79%65%73%76%76%72%
Tulpehocken Area School District74%55%68%81%73%76%
Oley Valley School District75%78%81%85%79%77%
Wilson School District76%84%88%90%87%82%
Hamburg Area School District70%67%72%77%73%78%
Daniel Boone Area School District81%83%72%85%72%77%
Fleetwood Area School District70%71%61%88%82%82%
Brandywine Heights Area School District73%75%66%72%58%67%
Schuylkill Valley School District83%81%77%81%73%85%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 11 English
201320142015201620172018
Pennsylvania93,47090,98389,21794,68889,20188,336
Berks County3,3923,3153,2983,5143,4163,301
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County5,3255,3255,2525,6865,3255,295
Lancaster County3,7873,6773,7433,8063,7383,494
Lebanon County9701,0121,014996948920
Lehigh County2,5972,3972,4222,6082,4442,532
Montgomery County6,7246,6696,6186,8216,5596,710
Schuylkill County972952935893913866
School Districts
Antietam School District463929415431
Muhlenberg School District219200224230194222
Governor Mifflin School District188217189221213244
Twin Valley School District212165177196201196
Exeter Township School District258267271244227202
Boyertown Area School District466411410485448418
Reading School District370446451412417381
Wyomissing Area School District111112114138130122
Kutztown Area School District1038879928588
Conrad Weiser Area School District156133155154179134
Tulpehocken Area School District854963817571
Oley Valley School District9712495108111109
Wilson School District118130133136144135
Hamburg Area School District119109116122115128
Daniel Boone Area School District205235182234200218
Fleetwood Area School District131125138160155156
Brandywine Heights Area School District988197815974
Schuylkill Valley School District125116111118103116

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Maintaining
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing