Education
Prekindergarten Participation


Prekindergarten Participation

What does this measure?

The number of children ages 3 or 4 enrolled in public pre-kindergarten education programs, expressed as a percentage of all children ages 3 or 4.

Why is this important?

Early emphasis on reading, numeracy and social skills prepares children to succeed in kindergarten and lays the foundation for success throughout their educational careers.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 18% of Berks County 3- and 4-year-olds were enrolled in a pre-kindergarten program, lower than the Pennsylvania rate of 23%. Participation in Berks has increased 8 percentage points since 2007, similar to the increase at the state level.

Enrollment in Berks County in 2017 was higher than Chester (8%), Montgomery (10%), Lehigh (14%) and Lancaster (15%) counties, but less than Lebanon (24%) and Schuylkill (28%). Of surrounding counties, on Schuylkill has seen a greater increase (9 percentage points) in enrollment than Berks since 2007.

Notes about the data

Data are from KidsCount. Includes the unduplicated count of PA Pre-K Counts, Head Start Supplemental Assistance Program and Child Care Works enrollments in Keystone STARS 3 and 4; Head Start; public school pre-k. The Pennsylvania increase in enrollment in 2016-17 is in part driven by the creation and launch of the public PHLpreK program in Philadelphia.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Prekindergarten Participation
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania16%17%18%18%18%17%16%19%19%20%23%
Berks County10%12%12%12%12%13%12%15%14%16%18%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3%4%4%4%4%4%4%7%7%7%8%
Lancaster County9%12%11%11%10%10%10%11%11%12%15%
Lebanon County22%29%25%24%22%22%23%25%25%27%24%
Lehigh County11%14%14%14%14%14%13%15%15%15%14%
Montgomery County3%5%4%5%5%4%4%6%6%7%10%
Schuylkill County19%23%23%24%21%20%20%19%23%25%28%

Source: KidsCount




Number of Prekindergarten Participants
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania46,56650,70152,06451,61552,13749,63347,15856,20655,24259,72968,972
Berks County1,1421,2921,3101,3611,2911,3121,2781,5701,5091,7091,859
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County4515155505085015125279449019291,031
Lancaster County1,2151,5381,5131,4841,4631,4221,3771,6051,5461,7362,111
Lebanon County666848749739760751788871865924872
Lehigh County8981,1321,1051,1691,2031,2211,1611,3241,2751,2941,300
Montgomery County6998948799458778377211,1211,1291,4341,825
Schuylkill County551664670693690657641623743816837

Source: KidsCount




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY