Education
Prekindergarten Participation


Prekindergarten Participation

What does this measure?

The number of children ages 3 or 4 enrolled in public pre-kindergarten education programs, expressed as a percentage of all children ages 3 or 4.

Why is this important?

Early emphasis on reading, numeracy and social skills prepares children to succeed in kindergarten and lays the foundation for success throughout their educational careers.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 18% of Berks County 3- and 4-year-olds were enrolled in a pre-kindergarten program, lower than the Pennsylvania rate of 23%. Participation in Berks has increased 8 percentage points since 2007, similar to the increase at the state level.

Enrollment in Berks County in 2017 was higher than Chester (8%), Montgomery (10%), Lehigh (14%) and Lancaster (15%) counties, but less than Lebanon (24%) and Schuylkill (28%). Of surrounding counties, on Schuylkill has seen a greater increase (9 percentage points) in enrollment than Berks since 2007.

Notes about the data

Data are from KidsCount. Includes the unduplicated count of PA Pre-K Counts, Head Start Supplemental Assistance Program and Child Care Works enrollments in Keystone STARS 3 and 4; Head Start; public school pre-k. The Pennsylvania increase in enrollment in 2016-17 is in part driven by the creation and launch of the public PHLpreK program in Philadelphia.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Prekindergarten Participation
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania16%17%18%18%18%17%16%19%19%20%23%
Berks County10%12%12%12%12%13%12%15%14%16%18%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3%4%4%4%4%4%4%7%7%7%8%
Lancaster County9%12%11%11%10%10%10%11%11%12%15%
Lebanon County22%29%25%24%22%22%23%25%25%27%24%
Lehigh County11%14%14%14%14%14%13%15%15%15%14%
Montgomery County3%5%4%5%5%4%4%6%6%7%10%
Schuylkill County19%23%23%24%21%20%20%19%23%25%28%

Source: KidsCount




Number of Prekindergarten Participants
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania46,56650,70152,06451,61552,13749,63347,15856,20655,24259,72968,972
Berks County1,1421,2921,3101,3611,2911,3121,2781,5701,5091,7091,859
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County4515155505085015125279449019291,031
Lancaster County1,2151,5381,5131,4841,4631,4221,3771,6051,5461,7362,111
Lebanon County666848749739760751788871865924872
Lehigh County8981,1321,1051,1691,2031,2211,1611,3241,2751,2941,300
Montgomery County6998948799458778377211,1211,1291,4341,825
Schuylkill County551664670693690657641623743816837

Source: KidsCount




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Maintaining
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Maintaining
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing