Education
English Language Learners Enrollment


English Language Learners Enrollment

What does this measure?

Students who speak a language other than English and who are not yet English proficient, as a percentage of all students.

Why is this important?

The proportion of English language learners in a school district can reflect the number of non-English speaking homes and backgrounds in the community. These students often require specialized or modified instruction and programmatic supports in school in order to access the educational opportunities available to other students.

How is our county performing?

In 2019, 9% of students in Berks County were English language learners, up from 6% in 2008. The number of English language learners increased 54% to 5,900 in 2019. Pennsylvania overall had English language learners make up 4% of its students in 2019. That reflects a 48% increase in the number since 2008.

Among local school districts, Reading had by far the highest proportion of English language learners at 27%, followed by Muhlenberg which had only 6%. Less than 1% of students were English language learners in six districts: Boyertown, Brandywine Heights Area, Conrad Weiser Area, Daniel Boone Area, Oley Valley and Schuylkill Valley. Berks' rate was higher than surrounding counties, which ranged from 1% to 8%.

Notes about the data

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

English Language Learners Enrollment
200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania2.6%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.0%3.2%3.8%4.2%
Berks County5.5%6.2%6.0%5.8%5.8%5.9%5.7%5.7%6.1%6.8%7.8%8.7%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3.2%3.8%3.1%2.9%2.9%2.9%3.0%3.2%3.3%3.7%4.1%4.2%
Lancaster County5.0%5.2%4.8%4.9%4.8%4.6%4.5%4.5%4.4%4.6%4.8%5.4%
Lebanon County4.4%4.5%4.4%4.2%4.3%4.4%4.2%4.4%4.3%4.3%4.8%6.7%
Lehigh County5.9%6.0%5.4%5.1%5.4%5.0%4.9%5.3%5.4%6.1%6.7%7.7%
Montgomery County2.4%2.5%2.4%2.3%2.5%2.5%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.1%3.3%3.5%
Schuylkill County0.7%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.1%1.2%1.4%
School Districts
Wilson School District2.5%3.1%2.5%1.6%1.4%1.6%1.4%1.6%2.0%2.2%2.7%2.7%
Exeter Township School District0.8%0.9%1.0%0.9%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.0%1.3%1.5%
Reading School District17.5%20.3%19.7%18.7%18.7%18.9%18.0%17.8%19.3%21.5%24.0%26.8%
Daniel Boone Area School District0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Hamburg Area School District0.4%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.9%1.2%
Boyertown Area School District0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Brandywine Heights Area School District0.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Fleetwood Area School District2.4%2.0%1.7%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.6%1.9%1.2%1.0%1.5%1.7%
Schuylkill Valley School District1.2%1.3%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.6%
Kutztown Area School District0.2%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.6%0.6%1.0%1.0%0.9%1.4%
Wyomissing Area School District3.0%2.5%1.7%2.5%2.0%2.6%2.8%2.2%1.9%2.0%2.6%2.4%
Muhlenberg School District4.6%5.3%4.7%4.5%4.4%4.3%4.1%4.7%4.3%4.6%6.0%6.5%
Conrad Weiser Area School District1.6%1.6%1.2%0.8%1.3%0.9%1.3%1.4%0.7%0.7%0.9%0.9%
Antietam School District2.5%3.2%3.1%3.5%2.2%2.3%3.2%2.9%2.4%4.1%3.7%4.0%
Tulpehocken Area School District3.4%3.9%3.7%3.9%3.7%4.0%3.2%2.8%2.9%2.4%2.5%2.2%
Oley Valley School District0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.9%1.0%0.8%0.7%0.8%0.7%
Governor Mifflin School District1.4%0.4%1.2%1.3%1.6%1.6%1.2%1.2%1.3%1.6%2.3%2.5%
Twin Valley School District0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%0.6%1.0%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of English Language Learners
200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania45,97848,05246,25445,92447,25947,41848,43951,32952,29655,86361,83568,169
Berks County3,8404,3544,1964,0674,0714,0653,9053,8984,1524,6025,2675,908
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2,4583,1192,6042,4912,5192,5472,6592,8612,9123,1123,3043,390
Lancaster County3,4683,5813,2933,3203,2823,1293,0252,9982,9793,0963,2333,611
Lebanon County8298518307998078358058318268409471,333
Lehigh County3,1803,2002,8922,7302,7172,5412,4662,6982,7913,1673,4854,111
Montgomery County2,6562,7332,6542,5572,7102,7362,8893,0683,2243,3503,8644,035
Schuylkill County130134116139170159164158165203222255
School Districts
Wilson School District577057363136303643496161
Exeter Township School District354244382932353635405359
Reading School District3,0623,6223,5213,4003,3723,3443,1533,0753,3603,7644,2564,799
Daniel Boone Area School District1910101381811117101010
Hamburg Area School District101618171319121411141925
Boyertown Area School District151916191514161616201820
Brandywine Heights Area School District551011259889
Fleetwood Area School District665545353741435031243842
Schuylkill Valley School District2525191817106512101212
Kutztown Area School District4731238814131219
Wyomissing Area School District564532463850534238385046
Muhlenberg School District158185165160158150144169159170225257
Conrad Weiser Area School District484736243724353820192323
Antietam School District273433372324333125444246
Tulpehocken Area School District556258605659473941353631
Oley Valley School District9107664151713121412
Governor Mifflin School District5817515767665050546696107
Twin Valley School District16132018121916910211832

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY