Education
English Language Learners Enrollment


English Language Learners Enrollment

What does this measure?

Students who speak a language other than English and who are not yet English proficient, as a percentage of all students.

Why is this important?

The proportion of English language learners in a school district can reflect the number of non-English speaking homes and backgrounds in the community. These students often require specialized or modified instruction and programmatic supports in school in order to access the educational opportunities available to other students.

How is our county performing?

In 2019, 9% of students in Berks County were English language learners, up from 6% in 2008. The number of English language learners increased 54% to 5,900 in 2019. Pennsylvania overall had English language learners make up 4% of its students in 2019. That reflects a 48% increase in the number since 2008.

Among local school districts, Reading had by far the highest proportion of English language learners at 27%, followed by Muhlenberg which had only 6%. Less than 1% of students were English language learners in six districts: Boyertown, Brandywine Heights Area, Conrad Weiser Area, Daniel Boone Area, Oley Valley and Schuylkill Valley. Berks' rate was higher than surrounding counties, which ranged from 1% to 8%.

Notes about the data

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

English Language Learners Enrollment
200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania2.6%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.0%3.2%3.8%4.2%
Berks County5.5%6.2%6.0%5.8%5.8%5.9%5.7%5.7%6.1%6.8%7.8%8.7%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3.2%3.8%3.1%2.9%2.9%2.9%3.0%3.2%3.3%3.7%4.1%4.2%
Lancaster County5.0%5.2%4.8%4.9%4.8%4.6%4.5%4.5%4.4%4.6%4.8%5.4%
Lebanon County4.4%4.5%4.4%4.2%4.3%4.4%4.2%4.4%4.3%4.3%4.8%6.7%
Lehigh County5.9%6.0%5.4%5.1%5.4%5.0%4.9%5.3%5.4%6.1%6.7%7.7%
Montgomery County2.4%2.5%2.4%2.3%2.5%2.5%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.1%3.3%3.5%
Schuylkill County0.7%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.1%1.2%1.4%
School Districts
Fleetwood Area School District2.4%2.0%1.7%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.6%1.9%1.2%1.0%1.5%1.7%
Schuylkill Valley School District1.2%1.3%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.6%
Kutztown Area School District0.2%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.6%0.6%1.0%1.0%0.9%1.4%
Brandywine Heights Area School District0.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.6%
Muhlenberg School District4.6%5.3%4.7%4.5%4.4%4.3%4.1%4.7%4.3%4.6%6.0%6.5%
Conrad Weiser Area School District1.6%1.6%1.2%0.8%1.3%0.9%1.3%1.4%0.7%0.7%0.9%0.9%
Antietam School District2.5%3.2%3.1%3.5%2.2%2.3%3.2%2.9%2.4%4.1%3.7%4.0%
Tulpehocken Area School District3.4%3.9%3.7%3.9%3.7%4.0%3.2%2.8%2.9%2.4%2.5%2.2%
Oley Valley School District0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.9%1.0%0.8%0.7%0.8%0.7%
Governor Mifflin School District1.4%0.4%1.2%1.3%1.6%1.6%1.2%1.2%1.3%1.6%2.3%2.5%
Twin Valley School District0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%0.6%1.0%
Exeter Township School District0.8%0.9%1.0%0.9%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.0%1.3%1.5%
Reading School District17.5%20.3%19.7%18.7%18.7%18.9%18.0%17.8%19.3%21.5%24.0%26.8%
Daniel Boone Area School District0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Hamburg Area School District0.4%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.9%1.2%
Boyertown Area School District0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Wilson School District2.5%3.1%2.5%1.6%1.4%1.6%1.4%1.6%2.0%2.2%2.7%2.7%
Wyomissing Area School District3.0%2.5%1.7%2.5%2.0%2.6%2.8%2.2%1.9%2.0%2.6%2.4%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of English Language Learners
200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Pennsylvania45,97848,05246,25445,92447,25947,41848,43951,32952,29655,86361,83568,169
Berks County3,8404,3544,1964,0674,0714,0653,9053,8984,1524,6025,2675,908
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2,4583,1192,6042,4912,5192,5472,6592,8612,9123,1123,3043,390
Lancaster County3,4683,5813,2933,3203,2823,1293,0252,9982,9793,0963,2333,611
Lebanon County8298518307998078358058318268409471,333
Lehigh County3,1803,2002,8922,7302,7172,5412,4662,6982,7913,1673,4854,111
Montgomery County2,6562,7332,6542,5572,7102,7362,8893,0683,2243,3503,8644,035
Schuylkill County130134116139170159164158165203222255
School Districts
Fleetwood Area School District665545353741435031243842
Schuylkill Valley School District2525191817106512101212
Kutztown Area School District4731238814131219
Brandywine Heights Area School District551011259889
Muhlenberg School District158185165160158150144169159170225257
Conrad Weiser Area School District484736243724353820192323
Antietam School District273433372324333125444246
Tulpehocken Area School District556258605659473941353631
Oley Valley School District9107664151713121412
Governor Mifflin School District5817515767665050546696107
Twin Valley School District16132018121916910211832
Exeter Township School District354244382932353635405359
Reading School District3,0623,6223,5213,4003,3723,3443,1533,0753,3603,7644,2564,799
Daniel Boone Area School District1910101381811117101010
Hamburg Area School District101618171319121411141925
Boyertown Area School District151916191514161616201820
Wilson School District577057363136303643496161
Wyomissing Area School District564532463850534238385046

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Decreasing
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing