Education
Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds


Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds

What does this measure?

The net gain or loss of people between the ages of 25 and 34 over a decade.

Why is this important?

The presence of young adults provides a regional economy with a supply of young workers starting out in careers. A region with a vibrant economy, particularly in technology and/or innovation, will tend to attract more young adults, while a more stagnant region is likely to lose them.

How is our county performing?

While Berks County had slight losses in its young adult population during the early 2000s, this trend has since reversed. The young adult population surpassed its 2008-12 level in 2013-17. As of 2013-17, this population had increased 6% compared to 2000, a gain of about 2,840 people. Pennsylvania had steeper losses during 2008-13, but has also since experienced growth level similar to Berks. The U.S. outpaced both the county and state with an increase in its young adult population of 11% during the same period.

Berks' increase in young adults was similar to Lebanon County and less than Chester (8%), Lancaster (16%), Lehigh (14%) counties and the City of Reading (9%). Montgomery's young adult population increased 1% and Schuylkill had a 14% loss, or nearly 2,700 people.

Notes about the data

These data do not reflect the education levels of people in this age range; therefore, it is not a strictly accurate picture of brain drain or gain.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

These data do not reflect the education levels of people in this age range; therefore, it is not a strictly accurate picture of brain drain or gain. The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds
20002008-122013-17
United StatesN/A4%11%
PennsylvaniaN/A-2%6%
Berks CountyN/A-1%6%
Berks County Regions
CentralN/A7%12%
NortheastN/A-4%0%
SouthN/A4%19%
SoutheastN/A-12%-16%
WestN/A-6%5%
Reading cityN/A2%9%
Berks County Peers
Chester CountyN/A1%8%
Lancaster CountyN/A4%16%
Lebanon CountyN/A0%6%
Lehigh CountyN/A6%14%
Montgomery CountyN/A-3%1%
Schuylkill CountyN/A-13%-14%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of 25 to 34 Year-Olds
20002008-122013-17
United States39,577,35741,184,29044,044,173
Pennsylvania1,550,8611,521,5401,649,488
Berks County46,73946,31649,577
Berks County Regions
Central15,16316,18017,054
Northeast6,7306,4486,736
South10,80311,24512,829
Southeast6,1505,3965,187
West7,4807,0477,819
Reading city11,92812,21512,943
Berks County Peers
Chester County54,06254,85858,413
Lancaster County59,22961,42868,463
Lebanon County14,89014,95415,808
Lehigh County40,45242,80446,280
Montgomery County100,46497,056101,774
Schuylkill County19,50017,01816,846

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Maintaining
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Maintaining
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing