Education
Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds


Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds

What does this measure?

The net gain or loss of people between the ages of 25 and 34 over a decade.

Why is this important?

The presence of young adults provides a regional economy with a supply of young workers starting out in careers. A region with a vibrant economy, particularly in technology and/or innovation, will tend to attract more young adults, while a more stagnant region is likely to lose them.

How is our county performing?

Berks County had a little more than 50,000 young adults in 2014-18. The young adult population in Berks increased 8% from 2000 levels. This was on par with Pennsylvania, but both Berks and the state were outpaced by the nation. Nationally the young adult population increased 13% over the same period.

The growth occurred in the central and south regions. The city of Reading's young adult population increased by 9% or by about 2,000 individuals.

Berks' increase in young adults was similar to Lebanon and Chester counties (8% and 9% respectively), however Berks' growth lagged behind Lancaster (18%) and Lehigh (16%) counties. Montgomery's young adult population increased 2% and Schuylkill had a 13% loss, or nearly 2,500 people.

Notes about the data

These data do not reflect the education levels of people in this age range; therefore, it is not a strictly accurate picture of brain drain or gain.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

These data do not reflect the education levels of people in this age range; therefore, it is not a strictly accurate picture of brain drain or gain. The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in 25 to 34 Year-Olds
20002009-132014-18
PennsylvaniaN/A0%8%
Berks CountyN/A0%8%
Berks County Regions
CentralN/A7%14%
NortheastN/A-4%-5%
SouthN/A12%19%
SoutheastN/A-19%0%
WestN/A-5%4%
Reading cityN/A5%9%
Berks County Peers
Chester CountyN/A3%9%
Lancaster CountyN/A6%18%
Lebanon CountyN/A1%8%
Lehigh CountyN/A7%16%
Montgomery CountyN/A-2%2%
Schuylkill CountyN/A-12%-13%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of 25 to 34 Year-Olds
20002009-132014-18
Pennsylvania1,550,8611,550,9431,667,748
Berks County46,73946,86250,432
Berks County Regions
Central15,16316,21117,305
Northeast6,7306,4386,374
South10,80312,11312,852
Southeast6,1504,9606,153
West7,4807,1407,781
Reading city11,92812,50813,058
Berks County Peers
Chester County54,06255,63859,119
Lancaster County59,22962,60869,734
Lebanon County14,89014,97916,084
Lehigh County40,45243,47647,038
Montgomery County100,46498,419102,090
Schuylkill County19,50017,07916,998

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY