Economy
People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017


People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017

What does this measure?

The proportion of workers who came into or left a region for work during the year.

Why is this important?

The flow of commuters into and out of a region is an indicator of its economic vitality and ability to draw in employers and employees from surrounding areas. It also may reflect transportation options available to workers in a county and the match between the skills of the residents and the local jobs available.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 44% of Berks County residents commuted outside the county for work, up 9 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller proportion of residents than in neighboring Chester (57%), Lebanon (63%), Lehigh (49%), Montgomery (53%) and Schuylkill (57%) counties, but larger than Lancaster County (34%). Also in 2017, 38% of people who worked in Berks County had traveled there from another county, an increase of 5 percentage points since 2002. This was a smaller percentage than every neighboring county except Lancaster (32%).

In the City of Reading, 85% of residents commuted outside the city for work in 2017, a rise of 8 percentage points since 2002. Also in 2017, 80% of workers in the city had traveled there from elsewhere, which aside from a brief dip (to 77%) in 2005 and 2006, is essentially unchanged since 2002.

Notes about the data

This analysis is conducted for workers' primary jobs. Out-of-state residents are included. The percentage of workers leaving the county is calculated out of all residents who work. The percentage of workers entering the county is calculated out of all workers employed within the county. Data for this indicator are released annually in the third quarter.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania6%7%
Berks County38%44%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city80%85%
Berks County Peers
Chester County57%57%
Lancaster County32%34%
Lebanon County49%63%
Lehigh County56%49%
Montgomery County62%53%
Schuylkill County44%57%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2017
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania293,111352,225
Berks County56,68074,712
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city19,18326,098
Berks County Peers
Chester County124,626123,100
Lancaster County67,34873,081
Lebanon County19,00933,996
Lehigh County93,58270,880
Montgomery County281,537188,062
Schuylkill County18,01529,783

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2002
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania4%5%
Berks County33%35%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city83%76%
Berks County Peers
Chester County53%47%
Lancaster County24%23%
Lebanon County35%56%
Lehigh County48%39%
Montgomery County56%46%
Schuylkill County29%48%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




Number of People Entering/Leaving Area for Work, 2002
EnteringLeaving
Pennsylvania170,612236,643
Berks County44,30448,990
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city22,85715,160
Berks County Peers
Chester County97,49576,194
Lancaster County45,89444,658
Lebanon County11,80327,504
Lehigh County68,80146,854
Montgomery County223,684148,359
Schuylkill County10,90224,959

Source: U.S. Census Bureau




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY