Economy
Change in Average Salary by Sector, 2018


Change in Average Salary by Sector, 2018

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in average salary, shown as a percentage gain or loss since 2000, in each economic sector.

Why is this important?

Salaries are a gauge of overall economic health and a measure of the degree to which employees are sharing in the prosperity of a community or a specific economic sector. They also indicate the vitality of a region and its ability to compete and attract workers.

How is our county performing?

Between 2000 and 2018, the average salary for Berks County workers increased 8%. This was less than Pennsylvania, where average salaries increased 12%, and the nation, up 11%. Most economic sectors in Berks County saw average salaries rise during this period, but the extent varied widely. The largest increase occurred in Financial Activities, up 41% to $77,200. Government workers on average experienced a 27% gain, to $54,300. The average Construction salary was up 23%. Educational Services, however, saw the average salary drop 21%, and the Leisure sector saw the average salary decline by 4%.

Among neighboring counties during the same 19-year period, Lancaster, Lebanon and Lehigh saw smaller average salary increases than Berks of 4%, 6% and 5%, respectively. The increase in Montgomery was similar to Berks. Schuylkill and Chester were both up by 11%.

Notes about the data

Figures are in constant 2018 dollars. Data for this indicator are released annually in September. Industries in which most of the workforce is part-time (such as Leisure and Hospitality) may appear to pay even lower salaries than they do in comparison with sectors that have more full-time workers. Data for this indicator are released annually in September.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Change in Average Salary by Sector, 2018
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
Pennsylvania20%10%31%20%12%20%8%5%33%14%27%6%12%
Berks County23%-21%41%27%18%6%-4%6%21%8%7%8%8%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County15%2%30%23%6%25%-2%-9%12%-8%41%-1%11%
Lancaster County6%-2%37%13%17%-13%-1%-2%9%15%34%4%4%
Lebanon County12%-3%22%23%12%40%10%-2%6%21%17%10%6%
Lehigh County19%4%26%27%21%-11%4%-9%-10%7%35%-1%5%
Montgomery County15%30%33%20%4%-11%3%5%3%2%27%8%9%
Schuylkill County21%-5%21%17%3%0%12%23%13%-2%2%16%11%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not available




Average Salary by Sector, 2018
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
Pennsylvania$66,400$57,064$88,791$61,663$50,741$85,623$21,185$62,582$62,887$34,087$77,832$45,847$55,628
Berks County$63,822$37,189$77,184$54,317$52,705$55,840$16,350$62,023$41,487$27,933$62,543$41,326$50,358
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County$72,201$55,079$121,713$56,087$49,226$108,713$20,975$76,237$42,987$33,142$109,208$56,353$71,039
Lancaster County$58,441$40,483$69,726$49,868$48,089$52,829$17,766$56,159$37,996$33,409$61,299$38,928$46,354
Lebanon County$53,391$44,830$51,086$50,413$49,765$59,230$15,794$50,102$40,164$26,339$36,367$37,956$42,609
Lehigh County$65,760$47,806$66,960$58,188$59,489$73,628$19,113$68,624$37,848$33,878$71,010$44,196$53,883
Montgomery County$79,611$57,715$112,126$65,316$51,692$91,442$21,293$88,680$45,142$35,922$94,464$54,645$69,511
Schuylkill County$48,430$41,767$48,026$52,896$40,546$51,150$14,992$56,885$46,655$23,020$42,068$36,436$42,676

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: Figures are in constant 2018 dollars. N/A - Data not available or not disclosed.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY