Demographics
Change in Total Population by Age, 2014-18


Change in Total Population by Age, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is our county performing?

TThe population of Berks County has been aging. The number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 32% between 2000 and 2014-18. The population 85 and older grew 34% during the same period. By comparison, the population 40 to 59 grew by 13%, while there was only a slight increase of 3% among people 20 to 39 and those under 20 grew by 6%. Since 2000, people between 40 and 59 continue to be the largest single age group in the region followed by those under 20 (113,000 residents compared to 107,000).

One of the most dramatic age shifts in a particular locality has been in Chester, where those aged 85 and older, and those 60 to 84 increased by 83% and 67%, respectively. Schuylkill is one of the few localities to have a decrease in both the under 20 and the 20 to 39 population categories (-8% and -15%, respectively). In addition, Reading, Chester, Lebanon and Lehigh all had a growth of more than 11% in the under 20 category.

Notes about the data

For additional detail as to how the Berks County regions are defined and which boroughs and townships are included in each, see the About Us page.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2014-18
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
United States2%7%14%37%49%
Pennsylvania-5%-0%3%26%40%
Berks County6%3%13%32%34%
Berks County Regions
Central16%11%15%1%-11%
Northeast-6%-10%12%60%70%
South14%12%19%33%42%
Southeast2%-7%22%68%127%**
West-2%0%5%44%46%
Reading city14%7%16%0%-24%
Berks County Peers
Chester County11%5%17%67%83%
Lancaster County5%8%10%48%59%
Lebanon County14%3%9%42%53%
Lehigh County14%12%13%31%39%
Montgomery County3%-1%10%34%56%
Schuylkill County-8%-15%1%5%12%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2014-18
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
United States82,169,98987,585,56884,233,53562,708,4556,205,483
Pennsylvania3,027,5733,259,3353,411,8482,768,174324,251
Berks County106,850101,974113,28785,0259,506
Berks County Regions
Central37,63434,65127,87417,9161,902
Northeast14,98015,41018,35514,3761,474
South26,32824,95331,36225,1553,331
Southeast12,99911,76816,91112,7381,101**
West15,02615,27518,87914,8961,700
Reading city30,06826,47019,34611,3011,026
Berks County Peers
Chester County134,416121,637148,345101,92510,833
Lancaster County142,642135,156135,031111,55213,966
Lebanon County35,25232,25535,83131,7533,583
Lehigh County91,99093,16995,81072,2149,430
Montgomery County198,157200,176228,919171,66422,385
Schuylkill County30,94033,25940,57334,5684,215

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Maintaining
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households by type Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income Increasing
Health Status Not Applicable
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Students in K-6 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Toxic Chemical Releases Decreasing
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing