Demographics
Households by Type, 2014-18


Households by Type, 2014-18

What does this measure?

The percentage of households comprised of married couples (with and without children), singles, and other variations.

Why is this important?

Changes in the types of households in a community can provide insight into the changing structure of families and the proportions of singles living alone.

How is our county performing?

The composition of households in the Berks changed little from 2000 to 2014-18. The most notable change was a decrease in married-couple households with children, from 24% in 2000 to 20% in 2014-18. The share of individuals living alone also stayed the same at 25%. Married couples without children remained the most common type of household in Berks County (31%). The percentages were similar to the state and U.S.

Within the county, the breakdown of households was similar. The share of married-couple households with children was lowest in the Central region (17%) followed by the Northeast (20%) and the West and South (21%), and higher in the Southeast (23%). The percentage of married-couple families without children was highest in the Northeast, Southeast and West (all at 37%). Reading had a particularly high share of single with children (25%) and living alone households (30%) in 2014-18.

Among local counties, the proportion of married without children households was highest in Lancaster and Lebanon (both at 34%), while Schuylkill had a particularly high share of living alone households (30%).

Notes about the data

For additional detail as to how the Berks County regions are defined and which boroughs and townships are included in each, see the About Us page.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Households by Type, 2014-18
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
United States28%7%7%20%28%11%
Pennsylvania30%6%7%18%30%10%
Berks County25%6%7%20%31%11%
Berks County Regions
Central29%7%9%17%19%21%
Northeast25%7%5%20%37%6%
South25%5%6%21%33%9%
Southeast23%5%**6%23%37%7%
West23%5%6%21%37%8%
Reading city30%6%9%16%13%25%
Berks County Peers
Chester County23%6%5%26%32%7%
Lancaster County24%6%6%22%34%8%
Lebanon County25%5%6%19%34%11%
Lehigh County27%6%7%20%28%12%
Montgomery County26%5%6%24%31%8%
Schuylkill County30%5%7%17%31%10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2014-18
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
United States33,212,2567,820,7698,110,30924,459,15233,357,79612,769,846
Pennsylvania1,484,446308,616335,528921,2671,487,402487,873
Berks County38,9548,86710,36531,17347,72317,385
Berks County Regions
Central11,7542,6773,5427,0417,6378,452
Northeast6,0531,6631,2024,7948,9161,470
South10,7802,2562,7969,33814,3674,012
Southeast4,8891,031**1,2424,9707,8571,427
West5,5091,2401,5865,0488,9962,041
Reading city8,6741,7762,7304,6223,8777,126
Berks County Peers
Chester County43,84211,67710,02449,18461,61013,255
Lancaster County47,99811,98111,06544,37768,44916,019
Lebanon County13,5462,7803,24610,12917,8865,694
Lehigh County36,6158,7429,47127,84738,74216,591
Montgomery County81,03216,60818,01576,23598,28523,774
Schuylkill County17,8082,7434,39810,12918,0115,644

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
United States26%6%7%24%28%9%
Pennsylvania28%5%7%22%30%8%
Berks County25%6%6%24%32%8%
Berks County Regions
Central30%6%8%18%23%14%
Northeast19%7%5%29%36%4%
South26%5%4%25%35%6%
Southeast20%4%5%29%35%5%
West21%5%5%27%37%5%
Reading city32%7%9%17%18%17%
Berks County Peers
Chester County23%5%5%30%31%6%
Lancaster County23%5%5%27%33%7%
Lebanon County25%4%5%24%35%7%
Lehigh County27%5%6%23%31%8%
Montgomery County26%5%6%27%31%5%
Schuylkill County30%4%7%20%32%7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households by Type, 2000
Living AloneLiving with NonrelativesLiving with RelativesMarried with ChildrenMarried without ChildrenSingle with Children
United States27,203,7246,073,6187,243,50825,674,58229,783,8699,559,821
Pennsylvania1,319,987233,492340,9951,073,4021,431,262380,048
Berks County34,8517,8768,21034,33745,30011,035
Berks County Regions
Central12,5722,5063,4097,5019,6095,937
Northeast4,0901,5651,1026,1017,589897
South9,5491,8571,6229,15213,0582,078
Southeast3,6817999615,2986,380876
West4,5501,0721,0125,8668,0411,168
Reading city9,5291,9632,7765,1555,5015,180
Berks County Peers
Chester County35,6618,2737,87647,66849,7158,832
Lancaster County39,7588,1578,32146,83757,77311,934
Lebanon County11,7431,9782,41411,02316,1133,340
Lehigh County32,9966,6107,33728,09937,3049,601
Montgomery County73,03114,35316,87077,57888,81115,612
Schuylkill County18,0882,1754,48512,34219,3714,039

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Decreasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels Maintaining
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Households by type Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Seniors Living Alone Decreasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Maintaining
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Enrollment in Local Colleges Decreasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Receiving Supplemental Security Income Increasing
Health Status Not Applicable
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Cancer Incidence Decreasing
Students in K-6 Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Prevalence of Mental Illness Maintaining
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Cost of Homeownership Maintaining
Cost of Homeownership, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Cost of Rent Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Decreasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Not Applicable
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Toxic Chemical Releases Decreasing
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing