Demographics
Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2013-17





Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by gender and age.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The age distribution of a population affects a community's character and the services that it requires. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs now and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How is our county performing?

From 2000 to 2013-17 in Berks County, there was more growth in older age brackets among both men and women. There was a 14% increase in the population of women 40-59 and 24% between 60 and 84. Among men, the greatest increases were in the age brackets of 60-84 (37%) and 85 or older (57%). Both genders had much smaller increases in the age brackets of 20-39 (less than 1% for women, 3% for men).The population 85 and older increased significantly more among men than women (21%), but there were twice as many 85+ plus women as men.

Within the county, the age brackets of 40-59 and 60-84 increased for both genders in all regions, though the female population aged 60-84 in the Central region and Reading City decreased by 4% and 7% respectively. Other trends differed significantly. For example, the female population between 20 and 39 increased 10% in the Central and 11% in the Southern regions of Berks County, but declined by 6% in Northeast, 8% in the Western and16% in the Southeast regions. In the City of Reading, there were large decreases in the 85 or older age bracket for both genders, while the county's overall population of the same cohort increased significantly; the most dramatic rise was the 164% increase of the female population in the Southeast of the same age group.

Pennsylvania and the U.S. were generally similar to Berks County, with some exceptions. For example, the population of women aged 40-59 increased 4% statewide, and 14% at the county level, but for the nation as a whole this group increased 126% in the same time period. Among neighboring counties, Schuylkill was the only county to see a female population decline in most of its age groups, showing increases only in the 40-59 age group (3%) and 85 or older (5%). Counties varied most in the extent of population change among women aged 60-84 ranging from a 5% decline in Schuylkill to a 53% increase in Chester.

Notes about the data

For additional detail as to how the Berks County regions are defined and which boroughs and townships are included in each, see the About Us page.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.


Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2013-17
FemaleMale
United States3%2%
Pennsylvania-2%-7%
Berks County10%3%
Berks County Regions
Central17%15%
Northeast-6%-7%
South20%9%
Southeast9%1%
West8%-11%
Reading city17%11%
Berks County Peers
Chester County15%7%
Lancaster County8%3%
Lebanon County17%10%
Lehigh County16%12%
Montgomery County7%1%
Schuylkill County-6%-9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Population by Age and Gender, 2013-17
FemaleMale
United States40,202,82942,027,969
Pennsylvania1,488,6901,557,142
Berks County52,44754,668
Berks County Regions
Central17,90519,657
Northeast7,3967,567
South13,39313,061
Southeast6,3096,985
West7,4927,446
Reading city14,49415,395
Berks County Peers
Chester County66,21368,747
Lancaster County70,05373,349
Lebanon County17,09717,968
Lehigh County44,75247,081
Montgomery County97,416101,125
Schuylkill County15,03416,078

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Maintaining
Change in Labor Force Decreasing
Employment to Population ratio Maintaining
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 Increasing
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Increasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing