Children & Youth
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2017


Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2017

What does this measure?

The number of births to women who initiated prenatal care during the first trimester of pregnancy (before 13 weeks gestation), expressed as a percentage of all live births within each racial and ethnic group.

Why is this important?

Early, high-quality prenatal care is critical to reducing risks for complications of pregnancy or birth and improving birth outcomes.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 79% of Hispanic women and 82% of African American women in Berks County received early prenatal care, compared with 84% of white women and 100% of Asian women. The rates for both Hispanic and African American women were up by 32 and 37 percentage points respectively since 2007. For white women, the rate was up 15 percentage points since 2007. Far fewer Asian women gave birth in Berks County during this period, which makes accurate percentage comparisons difficult.

Rates in Berks County were significantly higher for African American and Hispanic women compared to state and national rates, and slightly higher for white women.

Among neighboring counties, Chester, Lancaster, Lehigh and Montgomery counties had lower rates of early prenatal care among Hispanic and African American women than Berks County. In Lancaster County, however, there were fewer racial disparities than in Berks. Relatively few African American and Hispanic women gave birth in Schuylkill and Lebanon counties during this period, which made accurate comparisons difficult.

Notes about the data

The rate excludes the number of live births for which the date of entry into prenatal care is unknown. In addition to considering when prenatal care began, it is also important to understand the quality and continuity of care received throughout the pregnancy. Comparable national data is not available before 2014.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
United States78%64%70%78%
Pennsylvania72%63%68%78%
Berks County100%82%79%84%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County88%70%70%80%
Lancaster County79%71%76%68%
Lebanon County100%100%70%75%
Lehigh County91%71%75%81%
Montgomery County77%69%67%81%
Schuylkill County100%80%76%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
United States230,919422,877633,2462,223,372
Pennsylvania5,34314,78910,67482,848
Berks County1243891,2713,327
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3923034493,477
Lancaster County1603406964,368
Lebanon County14371901,066
Lehigh County1513751,1742,801
Montgomery County6806874605,443
Schuylkill County2147911

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2007
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
United States
Pennsylvania58%45%47%69%
Berks County86%45%47%68%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County74%60%49%76%
Lancaster County85%57%62%65%
Lebanon County100%69%69%
Lehigh County68%47%46%66%
Montgomery County65%48%42%72%
Schuylkill County100%78%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity, 2007
Asian or Pacific IslanderBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
United States
Pennsylvania3,65211,7956,49281,324
Berks County742526452,960
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2842183343,938
Lancaster County1163145074,287
Lebanon County141241,098
Lehigh County1082996032,301
Montgomery County5654182865,311
Schuylkill County101,094

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy. Data may not be available for every group.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Maintaining
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Increasing
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Decreasing
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Decreasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population ratio Increasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving County/Region for Work Increasing
Public Assistance Maintaining
Spending for Local Governments Maintaining
Spending for Counties Maintaining
Spending for School Districts Maintaining
Quality Early Childhood Centers Not Applicable
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 English Decreasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 English Increasing
Historically Underperforming Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Decreasing
Student Performance on High School English Decreasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Maintaining
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Median Household Income by Household Type Maintaining
Living Wage Maintaining
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
People Enrolled in Medicaid Managed Care Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Not Applicable
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Students in 7-12 Overweight or Obese Increasing
Vacant Housing Units Increasing
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Decreasing
Single-Family Home Sales Increasing
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Maintaining
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Voter Registration Rate Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Maintaining
Contributions as a Percentage of Income Maintaining
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Maintaining
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Maintaining
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Maintaining
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing