Living
Households with Internet Access


Households with Internet Access

What does this measure?

The percentage of households that have access to the Internet.

Why is this important?

Access to the Internet is crucial for households to communicate, search for jobs, complete schoolwork and participate in other important activities like banking, health care access and consumer research.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 84% of households in Berks County had access to the Internet, similar to Pennsylvania and the U.S. This represented an increase of 10 percentage points since 2013; the state and nation experienced slightly slower growth (8 and 9 percentage points) in the same period. In the City of Reading, 81% of residents had Internet access in 2017, up 23 points from 2013.

Compared to neighboring counties, Berks had a similar percentage of households with Internet access in 2017 to Lebanon (80%) and Lehigh (85%) counties. Berks had a slightly higher share of households with internet than Schuylkill (79%) and Lancaster (78%), and a smaller share than Chester (89%) and Montgomery (90%).

Notes about the data

Internet access questions were not included in surveys until 2013. Data for this indicator is expected to be released annually in September.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Households with Internet Access
20132014201520162017
United States74%76%77%82%84%
Pennsylvania74%75%76%81%82%
Berks County74%75%80%84%84%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County84%86%86%87%89%
Lancaster County72%73%74%79%78%
Lebanon County73%73%74%82%80%
Lehigh County75%78%79%82%85%
Montgomery County84%86%86%89%90%
Schuylkill County66%68%73%75%79%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Households with Internet Access
20132014201520162017
United States86,520,72188,867,06691,313,30897,307,412100,662,676
Pennsylvania3,638,8133,701,0703,789,1734,001,6494,106,866
Berks County113,654115,049121,550126,313130,473
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County157,378159,824161,709163,366168,997
Lancaster County140,459142,548147,187155,720156,723
Lebanon County38,03437,40139,17141,83642,477
Lehigh County100,080105,009106,799114,813118,285
Montgomery County256,217265,594266,316277,926282,571
Schuylkill County38,41539,69142,08643,79345,184

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing