Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English


Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 Literature exam.

Why is this important?

Beginning with the Class of 2017, students must pass the 11th grade literature test in order to graduate high school. Mastery of communication skills, including reading, writing, speaking and listening, is critical for success at college and in the workplace.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 74% of students in Berks County passed the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 English Language Arts exam, down slightly from 76% in 2013. Berks County's 2017 rate was slightly above the statewide rate of 73%.

Among local school districts, Wilson had the highest 2017 proficiency rate, at 90%, followed by Boyertown Area (84%), Kutztown Area, (83%) and Fleetwood Area (82%). Brandywine Heights Area had the lowest proficiency rate at 58%, followed by Reading (59%), Antietam (65%) and Governor Mifflin and Exeter Township (both at 70%).

Berks County's proficiency rate was the same as Lebanon County's, higher than Lehigh (69%) and Schuylkill (70%), and lower than Lancaster (78%), Chester (81%) and Montgomery (85%).

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 English
20132014201520162017
Pennsylvania75%74%73%77%73%
Berks County76%76%73%79%74%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County81%79%78%83%81%
Lancaster County79%79%79%80%78%
Lebanon County79%78%77%78%74%
Lehigh County74%74%69%73%69%
Montgomery County87%87%87%88%85%
Schuylkill County78%76%76%76%70%
School Districts
Antietam School District84%57%49%70%65%
Boyertown Area School District86%84%82%89%84%
Brandywine Heights Area School District73%75%66%72%58%
Conrad Weiser Area School District79%65%73%76%76%
Daniel Boone Area School District81%83%72%85%72%
Exeter Township School District80%80%85%81%70%
Fleetwood Area School District70%71%61%88%82%
Governor Mifflin School District73%76%67%80%70%
Hamburg Area School District70%67%72%77%73%
Kutztown Area School District81%86%78%89%83%
Muhlenberg School District81%76%76%73%75%
Oley Valley School District75%78%81%85%79%
Reading School District53%65%63%62%59%
Schuylkill Valley School District83%81%77%81%73%
Tulpehocken Area School District74%55%68%81%73%
Twin Valley School District88%82%80%80%76%
Wilson School District90%90%86%88%90%
Wyomissing Area School District85%81%81%91%80%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 11 English
20132014201520162017
Pennsylvania93,47090,98389,21794,68889,201
Berks County3,3923,3153,2993,5163,416
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County5,3425,3645,0685,7075,325
Lancaster County3,7873,6773,7433,8063,738
Lebanon County9701,0121,014996948
Lehigh County2,5972,3972,4222,6182,454
Montgomery County6,7246,6696,6286,8276,559
Schuylkill County972952935893913
School Districts
Antietam School District4639294154
Boyertown Area School District466411410485448
Brandywine Heights Area School District9881978159
Conrad Weiser Area School District156133155154179
Daniel Boone Area School District205235182234200
Exeter Township School District258267271244227
Fleetwood Area School District131125138160155
Governor Mifflin School District188217189221213
Hamburg Area School District119109116122115
Kutztown Area School District10388799285
Muhlenberg School District219200224230194
Oley Valley School District9712495108111
Reading School District370446451412417
Schuylkill Valley School District125116111118103
Tulpehocken Area School District8549638175
Twin Valley School District212165177196201
Wilson School District395389377394434
Wyomissing Area School District111112114138130

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing