Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 Math


Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 Math

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on the Pennsylvania Keystone Grade 11 Algebra 1 exam.

Why is this important?

Beginning with the Class of 2017, students must pass the 11th grade algebra test in order to graduate high school. Math skills are critical to a variety of careers and important for life skills ranging from budgeting and smart shopping to understanding the news.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 69% of students in Berks County passed the Grade 11 algebra exam, up from 65% in 2013. Berks County's 2017 rate was above the statewide rate of 66%.

Among local school districts, Wilson had the highest 2017 proficiency rates at 88%, followed by Boyertown Area (86%) and Tulpehocken Area and Exeter, both at 77%. Reading had the lowest proficiency rate, at 46%, followed by Brandywine Heights Area, 47%, and Antietam and Governor Mifflin, both at 62%.

Berks County's proficiency rate was the same as Lebanon County's, higher than Schuylkill and Lehigh (both at 63%), and lower than Chester (74%), Lancaster (75%) and Montgomery (79%).

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 11 Math
20132014201520162017
Pennsylvania64%64%64%68%66%
Berks County65%66%68%72%69%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County70%66%69%74%74%
Lancaster County70%72%74%76%75%
Lebanon County66%66%72%68%69%
Lehigh County64%66%64%66%63%
Montgomery County79%81%81%82%79%
Schuylkill County65%65%68%68%63%
School Districts
Antietam School District47%40%48%64%62%
Boyertown Area School District75%78%79%86%86%
Brandywine Heights Area School District59%63%59%62%47%
Conrad Weiser Area School District66%57%68%69%72%
Daniel Boone Area School District70%75%69%81%76%
Exeter Township School District78%74%78%82%77%
Fleetwood Area School District50%57%59%81%76%
Governor Mifflin School District56%62%62%66%62%
Hamburg Area School District65%66%69%65%71%
Kutztown Area School District72%81%73%85%76%
Muhlenberg School District60%58%68%64%66%
Oley Valley School District66%66%74%80%76%
Reading School District44%52%58%51%46%
Schuylkill Valley School District79%60%67%73%71%
Tulpehocken Area School District74%66%68%82%77%
Twin Valley School District74%66%72%72%65%
Wilson School District82%83%83%86%88%
Wyomissing Area School District68%74%73%75%76%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 11 Math
20132014201520162017
Pennsylvania79,99878,83279,36984,24481,113
Berks County2,9142,8733,0743,2293,249
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County4,6094,5504,5115,0554,866
Lancaster County3,3343,3603,5183,6083,548
Lebanon County814850950865890
Lehigh County2,2132,1832,2552,3912,273
Montgomery County6,1396,1276,1316,3526,149
Schuylkill County816808839808821
School Districts
Antietam School District2627293750
Boyertown Area School District407378391469461
Brandywine Heights Area School District7867866848
Conrad Weiser Area School District130116146139168
Daniel Boone Area School District178212177226217
Exeter Township School District256249254251245
Fleetwood Area School District94101132148145
Governor Mifflin School District146175175185188
Hamburg Area School District111107111102114
Kutztown Area School District9183748778
Muhlenberg School District163153198202174
Oley Valley School District8610587101108
Reading School District314361419346335
Schuylkill Valley School District1198193105106
Tulpehocken Area School District8558638182
Twin Valley School District178133156179174
Wilson School District360360364383421
Wyomissing Area School District89103102114123

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing