Education
Prekindergarten Participation


Prekindergarten Participation

What does this measure?

The number of children ages 3 or 4 enrolled in public pre-kindergarten education programs, expressed as a percentage of all children ages 3 or 4.

Why is this important?

Early emphasis on reading, numeracy and social skills prepares children to succeed in kindergarten and lays the foundation for success throughout their educational careers.

How is our county performing?

In 2016, 16% of Berks County 3- and 4-year-olds were enrolled in a pre-kindergarten program, lower than the Pennsylvania rate of 20%. Participation in Berks has increased 6 percentage points since 2007, a slightly larger increase than the state level, which increased 4 percentage points during the same period.

Enrollment in Berks County was similar in 2016 to Montgomery and Chester counties, but less than Lancaster (12%), Lebanon (27%), Lehigh (15%) and Schuylkill (25%).

Notes about the data

Data are from KidsCount. Includes the unduplicated count of PA Pre-K Counts, Head Start Supplemental Assistance Program and Child Care Works enrollments in Keystone STARS 3 and 4; Head Start; public school pre-k.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Prekindergarten Participation
2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pennsylvania16%17%18%18%18%17%16%19%19%20%
Berks County10%12%12%12%12%13%12%15%14%16%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3%4%4%4%4%4%4%7%7%7%
Lancaster County9%12%11%11%10%10%10%11%11%12%
Lebanon County22%29%25%24%22%22%23%25%25%27%
Lehigh County11%14%14%14%14%14%13%15%15%15%
Montgomery County3%5%4%5%5%4%4%6%6%7%
Schuylkill County19%23%23%24%21%20%20%19%23%25%

Source: KidsCount




Number of Prekindergarten Participants
2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pennsylvania46,56650,70152,06451,61552,13749,63347,15856,20655,24259,729
Berks County1,1421,2921,3101,3611,2911,3121,2781,5701,5091,709
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County451515550508501512527944901929
Lancaster County1,2151,5381,5131,4841,4631,4221,3771,6051,5461,736
Lebanon County666848749739760751788871865924
Lehigh County8981,1321,1051,1691,2031,2211,1611,3241,2751,294
Montgomery County6998948799458778377211,1211,1291,434
Schuylkill County551664670693690657641623743816

Source: KidsCount




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing