Education
English Language Learners Enrollment


English Language Learners Enrollment

What does this measure?

Students who speak a language other than English and who are not yet English proficient, as a percentage of all students.

Why is this important?

The proportion of English language learners in a school district can reflect the number of non-English speaking homes and backgrounds in the community. These students often require specialized or modified instruction and programmatic supports in school in order to access the educational opportunities available to other students.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 7% of students in Berks County were English language learners, up from 6% in 2008. The number of English language learners increased 20% to 4,600 in 2017. Pennsylvania overall had English language learners make up 3% of its students in 2017. That reflects a 22% increase in the number since 2008.

Among local school districts, Reading had by far the highest proportion of English language learners at 22%, followed by Muhlenberg which had only 5%. Less than 1% of students were English language learners in eight districts: Boyertown, Brandywine Heights Area, Conrad Weiser Area, Daniel Boone Area, Hamburg Area, Oley Valley, Schuylkill Valley and Twin Valley. Berks' rate was higher than surrounding counties, which ranged from 1% to 6%.

Notes about the data

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

English Language Learners Enrollment
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania2.6%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.0%3.2%
Berks County5.5%6.2%6.0%5.8%5.8%5.9%5.7%5.7%6.1%6.8%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County3.2%3.9%3.1%2.9%2.8%2.8%3.0%3.2%3.3%3.7%
Lancaster County5.0%5.2%4.8%4.9%4.8%4.6%4.5%4.5%4.4%4.6%
Lebanon County4.4%4.5%4.4%4.2%4.3%4.4%4.2%4.4%4.3%4.3%
Lehigh County5.9%6.0%5.4%5.3%5.3%5.0%4.9%5.3%5.4%6.1%
Montgomery County2.4%2.5%2.4%2.3%2.5%2.5%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.1%
Schuylkill County0.7%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.1%
School Districts
Antietam School District2.5%3.2%3.1%3.5%2.2%2.3%3.2%2.9%2.4%4.1%
Boyertown Area School District0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Brandywine Heights Area School District0.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%0.6%
Conrad Weiser Area School District1.6%1.6%1.2%0.8%1.3%0.9%1.3%1.4%0.7%0.7%
Daniel Boone Area School District0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%
Exeter Township School District0.8%0.9%1.0%0.9%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.0%
Fleetwood Area School District2.4%2.0%1.7%1.3%1.4%1.5%1.6%1.9%1.2%1.0%
Governor Mifflin School District1.4%0.4%1.2%1.3%1.6%1.6%1.2%1.2%1.3%1.6%
Hamburg Area School District0.4%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.6%
Kutztown Area School District0.2%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.6%0.6%1.0%1.0%
Muhlenberg School District4.6%5.3%4.7%4.5%4.4%4.3%4.1%4.7%4.3%4.6%
Oley Valley School District0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.9%1.0%0.8%0.7%
Reading School District17.5%20.3%19.7%18.7%18.7%18.9%18.0%17.8%19.3%21.5%
Schuylkill Valley School District1.2%1.3%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%0.5%
Tulpehocken Area School District3.4%3.9%3.7%3.9%3.7%4.0%3.2%2.8%2.9%2.4%
Twin Valley School District0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%
Wilson School District2.5%3.1%2.5%1.6%1.4%1.6%1.4%1.6%2.0%2.2%
Wyomissing Area School District3.0%2.5%1.7%2.5%2.0%2.6%2.8%2.2%1.9%2.0%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of English Language Learners
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania45,69447,82845,96645,76947,13547,34748,43951,31952,29455,863
Berks County3,8404,3544,1964,0674,0714,0653,9053,8984,1524,602
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2,3683,0992,4922,4012,4182,4762,6592,8512,9103,112
Lancaster County3,4683,5813,2933,3203,2823,1293,0252,9982,9793,096
Lebanon County829851830799807835805831826840
Lehigh County2,9902,9992,7162,6652,6942,5412,4662,6982,7913,167
Montgomery County2,6562,7332,6542,5572,7102,7362,8893,0683,2243,350
Schuylkill County130134116139170159164158165203
School Districts
Antietam School District27343337232433312544
Boyertown Area School District15191619151416161620
Brandywine Heights Area School District5510112598
Conrad Weiser Area School District48473624372435382019
Daniel Boone Area School District191010138181111710
Exeter Township School District35424438293235363540
Fleetwood Area School District66554535374143503124
Governor Mifflin School District58175157676650505466
Hamburg Area School District10161817131912141114
Kutztown Area School District473123881413
Muhlenberg School District158185165160158150144169159170
Oley Valley School District910766415171312
Reading School District3,0623,6223,5213,4003,3723,3443,1533,0753,3603,764
Schuylkill Valley School District252519181710651210
Tulpehocken Area School District55625860565947394135
Twin Valley School District1613201812191691021
Wilson School District57705736313630364349
Wyomissing Area School District56453246385053423838

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing