Education
English Language Learners Enrollment


English Language Learners Enrollment

What does this measure?

Students who speak a language other than English and who are not yet English proficient, as a percentage of all students.

Why is this important?

The proportion of English language learners in a school district can reflect the number of non-English speaking homes and backgrounds in the community. These students often require specialized or modified instruction and programmatic supports in school in order to access the educational opportunities available to other students.

How is our county performing?

In 2016, 6% of students in Berks County were English language learners, up from 4% in 2007. The number of English language learners increased 33% to 4,100 in 2016. Pennsylvania overall had English language learners make up 3% of its students in 2016. That reflects a 20% increase in the number since 2007.

Among local school districts, Reading had by far the highest proportion of English language learners at 19%, followed by Muhlenberg which had only 4%. Less than 1% of students were English language learners in eight districts: Boyertown, Brandywine Heights Area, Conrad Weiser Area, Daniel Boone Area, Exeter Township, Hamburg Area, Oley Valley, Schuylkill Valley and Twin Valley. Berks' rate was higher than surrounding counties, which ranged from 1% to 5%.

Notes about the data

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

English Language Learners Enrollment
2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pennsylvania2.4%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.8%3.0%3.0%
Berks County4.2%5.5%6.2%6.0%5.8%5.8%5.9%5.7%5.8%6.1%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2.8%3.2%3.2%3.2%2.9%2.9%2.9%3.0%3.2%3.3%
Lancaster County4.9%5.0%5.1%4.9%4.9%4.8%4.5%4.4%4.4%4.4%
Lebanon County3.7%4.5%4.6%4.4%4.2%4.3%4.4%4.2%4.4%4.3%
Lehigh County4.9%6.2%5.9%5.5%5.1%5.3%5.0%4.8%5.2%5.4%
Montgomery County2.3%2.4%2.4%2.5%2.4%2.5%2.5%2.6%2.8%3.0%
Schuylkill County0.6%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.8%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.9%0.9%
School Districts
Antietam School District2.5%2.5%3.2%3.1%3.5%2.2%2.3%3.2%2.9%2.4%
Boyertown Area School District0.2%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Brandywine Heights Area School District0.1%0.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.6%
Conrad Weiser Area School District1.4%1.6%1.6%1.2%0.8%1.3%0.9%1.3%1.4%0.7%
Daniel Boone Area School District0.2%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.2%
Exeter Township School District0.5%0.7%0.9%1.0%0.9%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.9%0.9%
Fleetwood Area School District1.8%2.4%2.0%1.7%1.5%1.4%1.5%1.6%1.9%1.2%
Governor Mifflin School District1.0%1.3%0.0%1.2%1.3%1.6%1.6%1.2%1.2%1.3%
Hamburg Area School District0.6%0.3%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.5%
Kutztown Area School District0.5%0.2%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.6%0.6%1.0%
Muhlenberg School District4.3%4.7%5.4%4.7%4.5%4.4%4.3%4.1%4.7%4.3%
Oley Valley School District0.5%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.9%1.0%0.8%
Reading School District13.5%17.5%20.3%19.7%18.7%18.7%18.9%18.0%17.9%19.3%
Schuylkill Valley School District1.3%1.2%1.3%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%
Tulpehocken Area School District2.5%3.4%3.9%3.7%3.9%3.7%4.0%3.2%2.9%2.9%
Twin Valley School District0.4%0.4%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.3%
Wilson School District3.3%3.0%2.4%2.0%2.0%2.5%2.7%2.7%2.5%2.4%
Wyomissing Area School District2.5%3.1%2.5%1.7%2.5%2.0%2.6%2.8%2.2%1.9%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of English Language Learners
2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Pennsylvania43,73946,35645,97046,35247,01447,21847,35548,40451,62352,296
Berks County3,1243,8794,3374,1964,0734,0714,0653,9053,9224,152
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County2,1652,5032,6092,6042,4962,5192,5472,6672,8622,877
Lancaster County3,5773,5193,5343,3533,3633,2823,1283,0253,0012,979
Lebanon County737854868830799807835805837826
Lehigh County2,6493,1552,9842,9112,7742,7162,5412,4662,6452,791
Montgomery County2,5432,6472,5952,6552,6172,7102,7362,8893,0753,259
Schuylkill County123132133116149170159152165165
School Districts
Antietam School District28273433372324333125
Boyertown Area School District11151916191514161616
Brandywine Heights Area School District1551011259
Conrad Weiser Area School District43484736243724353820
Daniel Boone Area School District81910101381811117
Exeter Township School District24294244382932353635
Fleetwood Area School District50665545413741435031
Governor Mifflin School District4255051576766505054
Hamburg Area School District1571618171319121411
Kutztown Area School District84731238814
Muhlenberg School District145161185165160158150144169159
Oley Valley School District109107664151713
Reading School District2,4213,0633,6223,5213,4003,3723,3443,1533,0983,360
Schuylkill Valley School District272525191817106512
Tulpehocken Area School District43556258605659474041
Twin Valley School District1414132018121916910
Wilson School District187172140117118146156161148144
Wyomissing Area School District47584532463850534238

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing