Economy
Change in Average Salary by Sector, 2016


Change in Average Salary by Sector, 2016

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in average salary, shown as a percentage gain or loss since 2000, in each economic sector.

Why is this important?

Salaries are a gauge of overall economic health and a measure of the degree to which employees are sharing in the prosperity of a community or a specific economic sector. They also indicate the vitality of a region and its ability to compete and attract workers.

How is our county performing?

Between 2000 and 2016, the average salary for Berks County workers increased 7%. This was less than Pennsylvania, where average salaries increased 11%, and the nation, up 9%. Most economic sectors in Berks County saw average salaries rise during this period, but the extent varied widely. The largest increase occurred in Financial Activities, up 54% from $51,800 to $79,800. Government workers on average experienced a 25% gain, from $40,500 to $50,700. The average Construction salary was up 23%. Educational Services, however, saw the average salary drop 22%, and the Leisure and Hospitality sector saw the average salary decline by 5%.

Among neighboring counties during the same 16-year period, Lancaster, Lebanon and Schuylkill saw smaller average salary increases than Berks of 3%, 4% and 6%, respectively. The increase in Lehigh was similar to Berks. Montgomery was up 8%, and Chester, 10%.

Notes about the data

Figures are in constant 2015 dollars. Data for this indicator are released annually in September. Industries in which most of the workforce is part-time (such as Leisure and Hospitality) may appear to pay even lower salaries than they do in comparison with sectors that have more full-time workers. Data for this indicator are released annually in September.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Change in Average Salary by Sector, 2016
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
United States14%8%21%15%11%19%7%8%30%15%18%4%9%
Pennsylvania16%10%27%18%11%9%7%5%27%12%25%6%11%
Berks County23%-22%54%25%15%2%-5%2%17%8%7%8%7%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County14%4%24%22%4%13%-1%-2%8%-8%36%2%10%
Lancaster County5%2%39%13%15%-16%-4%-0%11%12%29%3%3%
Lebanon County8%-4%15%22%8%25%8%-3%9%23%19%8%4%
Lehigh County14%5%23%26%19%-10%4%-7%-11%1%50%-0%7%
Montgomery County14%31%28%16%4%-18%3%3%8%3%27%10%8%
Schuylkill County19%-5%17%13%-1%1%8%14%11%-4%-0%13%6%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics




Average Salary by Sector, 2016
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
United States$57,711$47,561$87,516$60,715$48,376$94,120$22,453$64,113$55,395$35,541$69,067$44,924$52,953
Pennsylvania$60,378$53,789$81,189$57,283$47,767$73,083$19,949$59,064$56,383$31,537$72,181$43,113$51,806
Berks County$60,502$34,561$79,807$50,681$48,481$50,850$15,295$56,177$38,099$26,398$59,194$39,126$47,078
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County$67,846$52,826$109,583$52,856$45,388$93,062$20,040$76,979$39,412$31,325$99,696$54,934$66,020
Lancaster County$54,420$39,813$67,113$47,218$44,637$47,915$16,410$54,119$36,419$30,724$55,646$36,434$43,464
Lebanon County$48,665$42,179$45,394$47,118$45,575$49,859$14,616$47,020$38,927$25,247$34,828$35,169$39,525
Lehigh County$59,291$45,484$61,764$54,479$55,191$70,853$18,048$66,123$35,512$30,340$74,410$41,943$51,835
Montgomery County$74,492$54,725$101,853$59,613$49,089$79,974$20,134$81,810$44,691$34,059$89,551$52,370$65,367
Schuylkill County$44,816$39,470$43,600$48,188$36,820$48,887$13,637$49,901$43,301$21,187$38,990$33,431$38,646

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: Figures are in constant 2015 dollars.




Change in Average Salary by Sector, 2001
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
United States1%1%3%2%2%-5%-0%-3%2%1%0%-0%-0%
Pennsylvania3%0%1%3%2%-3%0%-2%-1%1%-0%0%-0%
Berks County4%-1%-1%6%2%-1%2%-5%-6%2%3%4%-0%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County-0%0%-2%3%2%1%-3%-2%-2%-2%-3%-2%-2%
Lancaster County1%-1%-3%5%3%3%1%-2%4%1%3%-1%-0%
Lebanon County-0%0%3%-1%0%-6%-3%3%13%1%-1%
Lehigh County3%0%-1%3%1%-5%-1%-9%-3%2%3%2%-2%
Montgomery County2%-3%5%2%0%-8%2%-6%-2%3%-3%-1%-1%
Schuylkill County-1%0%0%2%-1%-2%-0%-7%5%6%-0%-1%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics




Average Salary by Sector, 2001
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
United States$51,256$44,375$74,077$53,789$44,387$75,004$20,942$57,544$43,627$31,089$58,308$43,238$48,472
Pennsylvania$53,698$48,924$64,930$49,713$43,515$65,363$18,592$55,473$43,867$28,621$57,542$40,944$46,812
Berks County$50,960$43,995$51,364$42,915$42,873$49,250$16,410$52,221$30,565$24,769$56,709$37,578$43,906
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County$59,259$51,091$86,878$44,436$44,801$83,037$19,709$77,291$35,543$33,095$70,957$53,153$59,176
Lancaster County$52,599$38,699$46,791$43,704$40,101$58,766$17,220$53,280$34,227$27,535$44,495$35,207$42,148
Lebanon County$44,979$43,734$39,650$41,569$13,635$45,648$34,669$21,160$33,235$32,954$37,497
Lehigh County$53,363$43,478$49,420$44,461$46,993$74,177$17,170$64,315$38,504$30,396$51,240$42,699$47,596
Montgomery County$66,924$40,609$83,279$52,242$47,235$89,515$19,981$74,862$40,635$34,018$68,100$46,924$59,376
Schuylkill County$37,411$41,485$37,381$43,446$36,736$12,397$43,538$36,593$23,102$41,524$29,671$36,062

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: Figures are in constant 2015 dollars.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing