Children & Youth
Early Prenatal Care


Early Prenatal Care

What does this measure?

The number of births to women who initiated prenatal care during the first trimester of pregnancy (before 13 weeks gestation), expressed as a percentage of all live births.

Why is this important?

Early, high-quality prenatal care is critical to reducing risks for complications of pregnancy or birth and improving birth outcomes.

How is our county performing?

In 2017, 84% of women in Berks County received early prenatal care, a higher percentage than in Pennsylvania or the nation, both at 75%. The county rate rose 18 percentage points since 2007, a larger increase than the state level (11 percentage points).

The percentage of women who received early prenatal care in Berks County in 2017 was higher than in Lancaster (68%), Lebanon (75%), Schuylkill (76%) and Montgomery (79%). counties. Berks was fairly similar to Chester and Lehigh (both 80%). The percentage increase in Berks from 2007 to 2017 was larger than the surrounding counties. Unlike Berks, Schuylkill's prenatal care rate declined from 2007 to 2017 by 2 percentage points.

Notes about the data

The rate excludes the number of live births for which the date of entry into prenatal care is unknown. In addition to considering when prenatal care began, it is also important to understand the quality and continuity of care received throughout the pregnancy. Comparable national data is not available before 2014.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Early Prenatal Care
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States71%72%75%75%
Pennsylvania64%66%67%68%69%69%69%72%72%75%75%
Berks County66%67%67%70%73%74%75%79%79%82%84%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County74%74%74%74%73%74%75%76%76%80%80%
Lancaster County65%63%64%60%61%61%61%67%65%67%68%
Lebanon County70%66%70%69%70%70%71%76%78%78%75%
Lehigh County63%68%70%73%73%72%71%77%63%81%80%
Montgomery County69%72%72%72%72%75%74%76%77%81%79%
Schuylkill County78%79%85%82%80%82%80%80%74%77%76%

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Percent of live births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy.




Number of Births with Early Prenatal Care
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States2,824,6072,854,0652,956,7752,903,759
Pennsylvania96,96097,89498,74497,89798,63998,85997,163102,998101,899104,676103,171
Berks County3,2863,3203,2833,2593,4323,4903,4993,7813,6653,8193,840
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County4,4404,4084,2664,0013,9883,9603,9774,0934,0924,1474,172
Lancaster County4,7174,4954,5374,0614,1884,2034,2154,6974,6654,6164,868
Lebanon County1,1121,0141,0461,0181,0841,0851,0431,1581,1571,1501,117
Lehigh County2,7082,8382,8872,9052,8772,8632,8613,0972,5493,3193,327
Montgomery County6,2946,7386,5936,4856,4086,6406,4036,6666,7166,9056,810
Schuylkill County1,0941,1751,1481,0641,0991,0361,0171,026923983932

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Notes: Number of births for which mothers received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester of pregnancy.




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing