Children & Youth
Disengaged Youth


Disengaged Youth

What does this measure?

The percentage of the population between ages 16 and 24 that is not enrolled in school and not working (either unemployed or not in the labor force).

Why is this important?

Whether a young person is in school or working is an indicator of future success. Reasons for youth not being in the workforce or enrolled in school vary significantly, but one common factor is the level of literacy and math skills developed in school. The U.S. has a larger share of disengaged youth and individuals with low numeracy skills than other developed nations. Young people not in school or working are more likely to engage in risky behaviors such as drug use and violence.

How is our county performing?

In 2016, 12% of youth in Berks County were not in school nor working, a rate little changed since 2011. This rate was similar to both Pennsylvania and the nation. Among neighboring counties, Chester had a lower percentage of disengaged youth (8%), and Montgomery was slightly lower, at 10%. Lebanon and Lehigh counties were slightly higher, at 14%, and Schuylkill was highest, at 18%.

Notes about the data

Rates were obtained from the Opportunity Index, which calculated the rate from the Census Bureau and the American Community Survey.

There may be additional research available on this topic. Click on Reports and Resources to learn more.

Disengaged Youth
201120122013201420152016
United States15%15%15%14%14%13%
Pennsylvania13%12%13%13%13%12%
Berks County11%12%12%12%13%12%
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County6%6%6%7%8%8%
Lancaster County11%10%11%11%11%11%
Lebanon County11%13%14%14%15%14%
Lehigh County11%11%11%12%14%14%
Montgomery County8%7%8%9%10%10%
Schuylkill County16%14%13%17%17%18%

Source: Opportunity Index




Number of Disengaged Youth
201120122013201420152016
United States5,663,5105,808,8305,802,0905,609,2075,527,0005,252,896
Pennsylvania208,531197,072209,729209,304208,813189,799
Berks County5,3706,1406,5056,6656,7106,595
Berks County Regions
Central
Northeast
South
Southeast
West
Reading city
Berks County Peers
Chester County4,1104,0153,9104,3754,6604,490
Lancaster County6,6906,7206,8257,0407,4357,355
Lebanon County1,7751,9352,1102,0252,2152,145
Lehigh County4,6704,5954,7605,0605,6255,720
Montgomery County6,7506,4856,9607,5708,1908,350
Schuylkill County2,3802,2252,1902,4002,4552,615

Source: Opportunity Index




INDICATORS TREND | BERKS COUNTY
Early Prenatal Care Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth Maintaining
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Change in Population by Age and Gender Not Applicable
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Foreign-Born Population Increasing
Language Diversity Increasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Change in Labor Force Increasing
Employment to Population Ratio Decreasing
Change in Jobs by Sector Not Applicable
Sector Share of Total Jobs Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary by Sector Not Applicable
People Entering/Leaving Region for Work Not Applicable
Public Assistance Increasing
Local Government Spending Increasing
County Government Spending Decreasing
School District Spending Increasing
Quality Early Childhood Centers Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Students Eligible for Free/Reduced Price Lunch Increasing
English Language Learners Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services Increasing
Per Student Spending Increasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 3 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 English Not Applicable
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math Not Applicable
Student Performance on High School Reading Increasing
Student Performance on High School Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Increasing
Plans of High School Graduates Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Brain Drain/Gain Increasing
Median Household Income Decreasing
Median Household Income by Household Type Not Applicable
Living Wage by Household Type Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
Working Poor Maintaining
People Receiving Federal Food Assistance Increasing
Health Status Decreasing
Managed Medicaid Enrollment Increasing
People Without Health Insurance Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Maintaining
Adults Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Children Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Youth Who Are Overweight or Obese Not Applicable
Occupied Housing Units Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Renters Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Age of Housing Stock Not Applicable
Single-Family Home Sales Maintaining
Median Single-Family Home Sale Price Increasing
Tourism Spending Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate Increasing
Voter Participation Rate Increasing
Average Charitable Giving Increasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income Increasing
Households With Internet Access Increasing
Dams Not Applicable
Violent Crimes Decreasing
Property Crimes Decreasing
Incarceration Rates Decreasing
Drug Abuse Offenses Increasing
Drug Abuse Arrests Increasing
Protection from Domestic Abuse Maintaining
Means of Transportation to Work Not Applicable
Average Travel Time to Work Increasing
Households Without Vehicles Decreasing
Crashes Involving Alcohol Decreasing